Do I need a new computer???Not sure this is the place.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ConniePAC, Sep 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ConniePAC

    ConniePAC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, Let me preface this with admitting that I am totally computer illiterate and have been struggling with my computer for a while. My hp is 5 yrs old and I have 64 mb of RAM. I unfortunately have dial up. It runs so slow, sometimes freezes and now I can't print out digital pictures on my photo printer, I think it said I need more space? Never really had this problem before. I keep up with Norton, Adaware, Shredder and Spybot. My hjt log is okay. My question is is it time for me to buy a new modem, is it so old that that is why it runs so slow. I also have Windows 98. Thanks for any tidbits of advice anyone can give me.
    Connie
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello Conniepac,

    Since you asked, yes, it is time for a new computer. You need all the power you can get these days.
    You can always keep your present computer for bookkeeping, etc.

    You can buy a lot of power these days for a lot less money.

    I'm sure others will add to this.

    Link:http://windows.about.com/library/weekly/aa011007a.htm
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2004
  3. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    I would have to say that it all depends on what you do with the computer. If you're not into newer games or heavy audio-visual work, then you may be able to spend quite a bit less money and purchase a larger hard drive and more RAM. Any competent local shop would be able to do the work if you're uncomfortable with the idea of opening the case yourself.
     
  4. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Hello ConniePac.....and welcome....personally, before you start shelling out lots of monies, I would be inclined to check if you can load in more RAM. You might be pleasantly surprised at the result. I can remember when I only had 64Megs of Ram and to print anything or scan just about brought my OS to a stop.... :D
    It might also help some of the more proficient on this Forum if you gave them a little more info on your System.....if your not sure what you've got exactly, try running 'Belarc' from Google, it's free...let us know how you get on.. ;)


    Cochise, :cool:
     
  5. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    ConniePAC,

    How much time do you spend on the computer each day, on average?
    If it is only a few minutes, then an upgrade as Dangitall suggested would be fine. If you spend an hour or more each day, YOU NEED A NEW COMPUTER!
    Life is too short.

    That is of course if there is a budget for it.
     
  6. ConniePAC

    ConniePAC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Hello and thanks to all who responded to my question. I have decided toupgrade and get a new computer as I tend to spend alot of time on it. Now I need to decide if I should get a laptop or not. Any suggestions on pros and cons? Thanks!
     
  7. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    hi Conniepac
    i'd guess you need a new computer-i have the same prob sometimes i have 2 computers but neither has enough ram.one has 64 the other 128.i also am computer illerate and guess i'm not he one to be giving advice but when they dont have enough ram they are the most aggravating thing there is--i know-they run slower than cold molasis and load everything so slow --its like "is this ever ever going to load"Im shopping around for a new one now.i wish you the best whatever you decide
    rita
     
  8. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Once again, it depends on what you do with it ... and how much $$$ you're willing/able to spend.
     
  9. TheSnowGuy

    TheSnowGuy Guest

    Before purchasing a new computer why not consider making a few adjustments to your present computer? To begin with..M$ sets the Ports at 9600......pitifully slow....an guess what..a new computer will be set at the same speed.....so.....up the speed.....57600 on a dial-up works nicely.....
    an don't stop there....tweak your computer....its amasing how much a computer can be improved without costing a penny......an I am not talking "overclocking".......but just tweaks that wont harm a computer....sure it takes knowing what to do and how to do it.....an there are websites that can offer help........its been a long while since this subject has been discussed here at the forum........but there are people here who can offer a few suggestions...........in fact, there are lots of people out there getting infected by installing bad "speed improvers" etc..... none of which actually work.......scams mostly..........but yes computers can be improved.......
    Those here at the forum that know me also know that I amy recovering from an illness an don't stay on line very long these days......perhaps others coulds offer a few "speed tweaks".........each OS has its own.......some wont work fron one OS to other so careful......you may need to make changes to the registry.....but begin with those port settings........see what results.....
     
  10. TheSnowGuy

    TheSnowGuy Guest

    Suggestions:


    Clean-up your START-UP......only leave in start-up what you need...your printer does not need to be in start-up......M$ words..etc..does not need to be in start-up.....when you need to use such programs simply go to you program menu an start them...........if they are in start-up all the time the are using resourses....

    install a program such as MAXMEMORY....a memory manager (non-spyware) which recovers some memory as you are using your computer....

    An remember....phone lines are restricted to certain speeds.....a larger computer wont change that.....
     
  11. TheSnowGuy

    TheSnowGuy Guest

    If you don't already.........Consider using a HOSTS FILE to prevent some of that random internet garbage from downloading at websites you visit.....all those "pictures" slow "loading" of websites....etc......

    Someone here at the forum may offer you suggestions or instructions on Hosts Files
     
  12. CarolynB

    CarolynB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Posts:
    19
    Hi Snow Guy
    Thanks for your input. How do I set the ports at a different speed? Can I do that on my own or do I have to bring it somewhere?

    Connie
     
  13. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    I got an Email this morning saying I'm subscribed to this Thread....NOT!!...does anyone know how this happens please?.. :D


    Cochise, :cool:
     
  14. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    Your computer wants to retire but you wouldn't listen. It tried all the regular ways to suggest it's time: occasional crashes, slowing down, fragmentation. But you wouldn't listen. So it decided to subscribe on its own to this thread to remind you. :D
     
  15. nod32_9

    nod32_9 Guest

    There is no need for a new PC if all you're going to do is surf the internet and print pictures. Use the HP recovery to reload W98. Add another stick of 128MB RAM. Avoid Norton AV...too much load on system resources. Go with Avast Home (free). Go to Start\Run and type MSCONFIG. Click on the Startup tab and remove all the check marks (except for the antivirus and firewall programs). Reboot PC.

    If the PC works okay before, then you should obtain similar perfomance from your modem after reloading windows 98. The best modem will not work properly with a noisy phone line (background static noise).

    Click on this link to test the speed of the modem. Hit reload to retest. 35 to 45 Kbps is the norm for US lines. Contact the phone company to test for line noise if you're getting less than 30Kbps.

    http://promos.mcafee.com/speedometer/test_0150.asp
     
  16. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Looooooool! Devinco mate, three months ago I would have agreed with you..but this is new XP.....maybe it's got itself in sync with my faithfull 98se....computers can do that you know.....it won't be long before they start to tell us what to do.... :ninja: :D


    Cheers, Cochise, :cool:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.