Do any WSA settings need to be changed when installing new programs?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by justenough, Aug 11, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,509
    Sometimes after installing a new program on my computer it won't run on the first few attempts to start it. Does something have to trigger WSA recognizing that the new program is supposed to be there? Could it be a firewall issue if the program has to connect out before running?

    Windows 7 x64-bit and what's in my signature.
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    No, it should adapt automatically. If you're running into any problem, you may want to write into our support inbox for them to take a look. One point to keep in mind is that, unlike many AVs, you should keep WSA active rather than shut it down or disable it while installing new software.

    Let me know your results!
     
  3. Zorak

    Zorak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    Australian Capital Territory
    In Scan Settings, make sure the option: Show the "Authenticating Files" popup when a new file is scanned on-execution is unchecked.

    In some circumstances it can make new programs load so slowly it appears that they are not running. I have seen delays of up to 5 minutes when loading a new or updated program when this option is enabled.

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,509
    I don't shut down WSA when installing software. If the problem continues, I'll do as you suggest and contact support. It might not have anything to do with WSA but with my minimal security set-up I don't know what else it could be.
     
  5. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,509
    Thanks for the suggestion, but Authenticating Files is already unchecked. I'm running WSA as installed, no changes made.
     
  6. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    If you are running a new program that was recently downloaded, and it will end up popping up the window asking whether to run it or not (with the "Run" and "Don't run" buttons), a recent Microsoft change can make this take longer as well. On a brand new system with certain settings configured in Windows, I've had this pop-up be delayed by up to seven minutes. Thought nothing was running so I tried again, then again, then I gave up and started looking for answers on Google... Then all three popped at once. @.@

    On Windows 8 and/or with IE 10, this effect can also happen with installed programs' first runs. Also check to see if Windows Defender is turned on, as it can cause the symptoms all by itself.
     
  7. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,509
    I didn't think about it being something in the system itself causing the problem. I've turned off Defender and installed VoodooShield which turns off UAC and is hopefully a faster replacement for what UAC does.
     
  8. cobrafirefly

    cobrafirefly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Posts:
    68
    This kind of happened to me as well. Had to send a log to Webroot support. They took a bunch of my games out of status and put into [G] status and the slowdowns stopped.
     
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I never shut down WSA, Vipre AV when installing or updating software.

    For instance today, I updated Vipre AV to a new version. Also, VoodooShield and a few days ago an EAM beta.
     
  10. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,509


    What is status and [G] status?
     
  11. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749


    Changing it from "Unknown" (and thus monitored) to "Known Good" (so zero monitoring overhead or DLL injection, which can cause issues with time-sensitive functions.)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.