DNS Cache

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by JerryM, Jul 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    When my laptop wireless does not connect I use the "Repair" option to make connection. Today I got the response that Windows could not complete the repair because it could not "Clear the DNS Cache." The connection is made anyway, but I have no idea what the DNS Cache is or how to clear it.

    Help?

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  2. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    Go to:
    Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> Command Prompt

    Then type:
    ipconfig/flushdns
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi jerry,
    for some reason i got the same problem when i repair my ethernet connection.
    my router loses connection then gets it back so then i repair connection and it shows the same error your getting.
    lodore
     
  4. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Hi prius04 and lodore,

    I am scanning with SAS as I did not know if there might be malware. When that finishes I will take your advice prius04. Thanks I appreciate the fast response.:thumb:

    Maybe, that will fix your computer also, Lodore. It is always nice to know that you are not the only one in the universe that encounters a specific problem.:D

    I'll report back when I get it done.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi jerry,
    how often do you restart your wireless router?
    lodore
     
  6. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Normally it would be once or twice a day. However, in trying to see if KIS & is going to work I have restarted it maybe 4 or 5 times a day. This just started this AM.
    Yesterday I started it and went away for a couple of hours.
    When I returned the lights indicating power, and hard drive action (if that is what it is) were both red. I hit the power button and it returned to normal. I have no idea what had happened. Maybe something that caused the cache problem.

    Do you think that the number of starts is impacting it?

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    what router do you have?
    make and model?
    if you can tell me the above infomation then maybe i can help you flash yoru router with the lastest firmware.
    lodore
     
  8. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    It is an Actiontec GT701-WG.
    I guess it is not strange, but if I check on the status of the connection, it tells me it is connected, but I may find it is not connected to the internet. I conclude that it will tell me it is connected to the router, but I suppose the router is not getting to the internet. I am not sure if it could be the ISP. My ISP and DSL provider are not the same. The DSL is from Quest, and my ISP is a local NM provider zianet.

    I finished the scan, and followed the instructions of prius04. When I did that and hit "enter", the reply came back that "Could not flush the DNS Resolver cache:Function failed during execution."

    I tried it both with KIS active, and on the internet, and with KIS disabled and off the internet, and the results were the same.o_O

    I restarted the laptop, and the internet connection was made quickly. Guess I cannot gripe, but am puzzled by the DNS problem

    Best,
    Jerry
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi jerry,
    i found a firmware update for your router on there website.
    have you got a ethernet port on your laptop?
    if so please use a ethernet connection while doing the firmware update since it wont work with a wireless connection
    open the instuctions .pdf file then download the file and follow the instuctions to complete.
    http://www.qwest.com/internethelp/modems/gt701-wg/index.html?option=drivers
    lodore
     
  10. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Yes, I do have an ethernet connection on the laptop.

    Do you think that will have an impact on the connection problem?

    By chance is that the same as you have?
    Edit:
    I went to the site, but did not find a date for the firmware update. Since it is not dated, how does one know when he needs to update?

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2007
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi jerry,
    this should help solve connection problems.
    it says the update is version QW05.5
    can you connect to your router and check what firmware version its got atm?
    lodore
     
  12. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Hi Lodore,
    the version is QW04-3.60.2.0.63

    Thanks, I might not try it at this moment, but will soon.

    Edited
    In looking at the site I found this.
    "The firmware available from the Actiontec Web site is not compatible with Qwest high-speed Internet service; if you download that version your high-speed Internet service may not work." I am not sure what High-speed internet service is or whether or not it is DSL. I have DSL, but do not know what is included in HS Internet Service. I maybe should wait until tomorrow to see what it is, and whether the update is compatible with my DSL. Boy! They don't make it easy for some of us.
    Jerry
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2007
  13. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
  14. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Hi prius04, That worked perfectly. The DNS Client was disabled. I have no clue why, but I followed the instructions, and then tested it. It worked as normal.

    Many thanks. I would never have found that. I greatly appreciate your help.

    Lodore, I bet the same would take care of yours also. I am going to talk to the Quest people and make sure I understand what they are telling me. No doubt I could probably go ahead, but the caution they gave made me wonder.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  15. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    ah ha i know why then.
    when you install kis7.0 it disables the dns client to avoid any leakage of data.
     
  16. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Hey, that answers the question. I am going to have to look up "DNS Cache" and see if I can understand what it does. I wonder if there were other effects of its having been disabled.o_O

    Between you and prius04 I am about to get it fixed. Thanks to you both.

    Best,
    Jerry
     
  17. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Lodore,
    Iinstalled the update to my router, and all is running well.

    Since KIS 7 disables DNS Cache does KIS intend that it remained disabled?
    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  18. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi jerry,
    im glad the router update worked fine.
    i think kis7.0 intended it to be disabled for a while.
    i think kaspersky are adding stuff to the pdm to provide protection against the dns cache but for now they cant so they disable it at installation.
    lodore
     
  19. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Hi Lodore,
    Thanks. I reset mine back to auto. I cannot really think that it is going to be a security risk since I am not aware of other AVs doing that.
    Did you leave yours disabled?

    Best,
    Jerry
     
  20. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi Jerry,
    I had mine disabled before installing kis7.0 because i found out it could leak data.
    so mine is just on manual for now.
    lodore
     
  21. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    With XP and DNS service enabled a firewall should show the windows component "Generic Host Process" as connected.

    With DNS service disabled the generic host process shouldn't show up.

    All of my XP drives have DNS disabled and never experienced any probs or slowdowns but all of my connections are hard wired.

    Using FF here.
     
  22. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Thanks, Guys.
    I am not sure what data would leak, and why the firewall or some other application would not prevent it.

    I Searched on the KL forum, and concluded that it did not make a lot of difference as to operation.
    Even though the DNS Cache could not be cleared the connection was made.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.