DLL detection 2.06 sp1

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by sukarof, Jan 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I use Vista in a Limited account.
    I have enabled the DLL detection, but it never reacts to anything.
    Is it because I use a limited account?
    I have used DLL detection before in XP admin account (just now I cant remember if I enabled it in Vista before) and then it asked for permitions for some apps the first time they started, but nothing now...
     
  2. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi sukarof,

    DLL Detection should work even if you are using a limited account.
    Are you sure there are some application DLLs trying to connect ?

    I will make some tests again to verify nothing was broken around that in 2.06p2.

    Regards,

    Frederic
     
  3. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    No, I am not actually sure there are software DLL that try to connect. I havent used DLL detection for a while (I forgot about it basicly :) )
    I do remember though that earlier when I had it enabled there where always a couple of my regular software that had some DLL´s that gave alerts in LnS. Firefox was one if my memory serves me right.
     
  4. swami

    swami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Posts:
    167
    Log them.
     
  5. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi surakof,

    A quick test you can do: with the plugin_language of Look 'n' Stop, if you click on "More languages from internet" button (on the configuration dialog box), the plugin language DLL should be detected by Look 'n' Stop as trying to connect to internet.

    I've tested it successfully under Vista 32 Bits (by the way, if you are using Vista 64 Bits, it is normal it doesn' work...).

    Frederic
     
  6. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Yes, I have Vista 32-bit.
    I did as you said and LnS indeed did detect the DLL. :thumb:
    Maybe the reason is that the limited account wont allow DLL´s to connect as easily as in admin account? and thats why I dont get those alerts in LUA. Which, if that is why, sounds great imo.
    But thanks alot Frederic for helping out. Now I have learnt that I can continue to trust your excellent piece of software :D

    Cheers.
     
  7. qazwee

    qazwee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Firefox normaly should not have dll's that want to connect to internet.

    Maybe some extension, but not likely.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.