Disk is full

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MarkRae, Mar 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MarkRae

    MarkRae Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    Registered copy of Acronis True Image Home 10, installed on Windows XP Pro + SP2 and all the latest patches etc, backing up onto an Iomega REV35 drive.

    Backup options are set to do a full backup every time (not incremental or whatever). Backup task is scheduled to run through the night. This works about 50% of the time.

    However, the other 50% of the time, when I come to the PC in the morning I find that the REV disk has been ejected and there is a warning message that the disk is full. It isn't - nothing like it. These disks have a capacity of 35Gb, of which my full backup takes around 5Gb. The error message says that this problem may also occur if the media is corrupt - these are brand new REV disks, formatted with the genuine Iomega software.

    The strange thing is that if I click OK to close the error message and kick off the backup job manually, it then runs perfectly! So not a massive problem, but an irritation nonetheless...

    Is this a known issue...?

    Any assistance gratefully received.

    Mark
     
  2. exdirtfarmer

    exdirtfarmer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I have a similar issue here with Iomega Rev 35GB. Everytime I run a task it pops up with a dialogue box:

    I0064003: Please nsert the first media.
    Please insert a disc, and then click OK when ready: or click Cancel to stop the operation....

    There is 17GB of 35GB free space on the disc and doing differential backups.

    The backup completes BUT this task cannot fire and complete at night if it pops up a dialogue box.

    any ideaso_O
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    There have been several issues reported by those using Iomega Rev drives but that was with previous True Image versions. Looks like those issues haven't been corrected with the latest version.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MarkRae,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We need some additional information to investigate this issue thoroughly and to provide you with a possible workaround.

    Please collect the following information:

    1) The log file from Acronis True Image 10.0 Home that contains the error message. In order to do so please do the following:

    - run the program;

    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;

    - select the log with error messages;

    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon)

    2) Create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also make sure that you use the latest drivers for your Iomega REV drive. Usually latest drives could be found at the respective vendor web site.

    Having collected the above information submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello exdirtfarmer,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please note that the message you referring to (Insert First Media) can be disabled, thus giving you the ability to perform scheduled task.

    Uncheck "Ask for first media while creating backup archives on removable media" in Tools -> Options -> Default Backup Options -> Additional settings to disable this option.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  6. exdirtfarmer

    exdirtfarmer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for the reply. I did try to change the setting to no avail, but did find a work around for the problem.

    I shared the REV with write access and mapped to drive letter and force the mapping by running the script before each task.

    This way it treats the disk as a network drive instead of a removable drive.

    Working Perfectly so far.

    :thumb: :thumb:
     
  7. RWest

    RWest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hello exdirtfarmer,

    I have the same issue whit my REV35,
    could you post a sample of the script that works for you.

    Greetz,
    RWest
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.