Disk full - backup is stopped instead of overwriting the old files

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by A J kadashevich, Feb 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jacobean

    jacobean Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    just to add to this thread - I have ATI Workstation Edition 9.1 set to do incremental backups - I have an 120GB external drive and now its only got about 20GB left on it ....I hope I do not run into the same problems as decribed above...

    (each .tib files seems to be 4GB ...so much for incremental!)
     
  2. jacobean

    jacobean Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    ...shameless bump...
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I can't speak for the "backup locations" feature because I continue to use a secure zone to store and manage all my backup images. If any decide to go this route it is important to understand its limitations and to avoid at least at first the apparently attractive " startup recovery manager" feature.
    For automatic FIFO management to work it is essential to include more than one full image in the backup scheme. If this is not done the inevitable result will be a "full up" message. This is recoverable by running a new full image, however the first image and all its increments will be lost.
    A typical way of scheduling would be a full backup followed by six increments for the remaing days of the week. Each week would then have a complete backup set and there could be more available if enough storage has been allocated.
    My preference is to have the secure zone on a seperate internal drive. There should also be another level of backup because although not a very high risk the main and the backup drives could both fail at the same time.

    Xpilot
     
  4. jacobean

    jacobean Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    thanks for the input Xpilot...I don't use secure zone...

    does anyone have any ideas on this one? Ideally would just like one files to backup....instead my external hdd is littered the Acronis slices ranging from 4 GB to slices of 150 mb - a bit messy!

    any ideas anyone?
     
  5. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Hi jacobean,
    I had put forward my thoughts on using a secure zone as kadashevich mentioned that he may consider that route.
    Whatever kind of backup one uses it is somewhat unwise to start off with one full image and then keep adding increment after increment until the storage area fills up. If automatic management by the "location" method or FIFO in the zone does not work it is risky to do nothing and let further increments build up.

    Xpilot
     
  6. Max_Zeller

    Max_Zeller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hello;

    I have the same problem with ATI Home 10.0 (build 4942) (c.f. my comment on December 17th, 2007, 08:53 PM (Acronis TrueImage Home 10.0 - Consolidation not working (VISTA-based sys, Extern. HD)).
    I really think it would be "High noon" for ACRONIS to consider to solve this problem !

    Kind regards Max Zeller
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jacobean,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Most likely, your hard drive uses FAT32 filesystem. Since that filesystems supports maximum filesize of 4gb, Acronis True Image will automatically split archives directed to a partition with such filesystem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  9. Assemblerguru

    Assemblerguru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi @all,

    so i have the same problem (described below), and this is (for me) a reason, not to use ATI in future. So I want to have a backup solution, that works without maintenance and validation, but I still can´t rely on a save and continuous backup.

    What I have done is like follows:
    I created several backup locations with maximum size restrictions:
    1. Project: 30GB
    2. OS: 80GB
    3. Documents: 10GB
    4. Applicationsttings: 1GB
    5. Sys-State: 20GB

    So the total of these are 141 GB maximum. The used Disk is connected via Network (NAS) Drive thought USB and has a capacity of 320GB (266GB respective).

    I created tasks for all 5 backups as Incremental with every 10th times recreating a Full backup. Tasks are running every day for Sys-State, and every 3rd day for project and so on...

    All went fine and I have absolutely no probs till time has passed and I get a "Out of space" message ! I looked into the backup location list and I was confused:

    1. Project: used 12GB from 30GB (there are 2 fulls and some incs... in the folder)->OK !
    2. OS: used 144GB from 80GB !!! (there are 4 fulls and some incs... in the folder)->NOK !

    the rest of the 5 are ok, but ALWAYS ATI writes miles over the maxium size away.. I really don´t know why I should used the feature because it does not work in no times ! Well I think, instead of the error-output message it should be possible to test for restrictions or other solutions to clean up used backup locations. So is there a solution for this issue ?

    br,
    A.
     
  10. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    When creating the backup Task, you must select from "Backup Locations" high up in the drive tree. Do not select your target disk further down the tree. There are several posts about this. It's easy to choose the wrong path. You must select from "Backup Locations".
     
  11. Assemblerguru

    Assemblerguru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,
    I do not use any drive tree, because my path is calles \\192.168.0.10\usbdisk1\backup\trueimag\system - where system ist the backup location. As I said before, the complete backup works well, also gathering the current size of the files contained in the folder... It doesn´t matter if this is a network drive or not...

    br,
    A.
     
  12. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    The it won't work. ATI can only manage the size of Backup Location and number of files in Backup Location if the destination for the images is specified as Backup Location. You say the feature doesn't work, but it's because you're not using it as designed.
     
  13. Assemblerguru

    Assemblerguru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    Ahh - now I know what you mean by "drive tree" - yes ! I used backup locations !!

    That´s it - where sould I set the maximum size else ? Its only possible whe using backup locations... I´ve read the manual (4 and more times), created a backup location for every backup job (project, OS, Documents, etc..). And as I said before, the disk space used exceeds the maximum size I have defined in the used backup location... In fact, this maximum size rule does not work ! So why should I use backup locations ?

    br,
    André
     
  14. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    I'm still not convinced you're making the right selection. To see how to select Backup Location as the destination, see:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=865637&postcount=9

    Also, Backup Location will manage the folder size and number of backups only if you create a backup task to run the backups. It can't manage things if you manually specify your backups.
     
  15. Assemblerguru

    Assemblerguru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    OK -I see it does not make any sense to try further on.... o_O I have written clearly that I USE backup locations the right way and that I USE backup tasks the right way, and that ALL WORKS FINE, EXCEPT that ATI does not care about the defined maximum quota of a backup location - thats it. If this issue is such complicated for Acronis to solve, then remove this feature or fix it (sorry for that, but I am a developer, too - and I know what I´m talking about... :cool: I have spend many evenings to configure ATI and read the manual, make test backups etc... but the poor fact is: This feature does not work as it is described !!!

    There are bad programs like backup make that solve this very much better ! For me, it does not make any sense to use a backup program that needs to be supervised like a little child. And as I can see: I´m not the only one having this prob.. Thanks for support.

    br,
    A.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2008
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you using TI 10 (4,942)? If so, then it's a known problem (see here).
     
  17. Assemblerguru

    Assemblerguru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    no - I´m using 11 Home Build 8064...
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Assemblerguru,

    Many thanks for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    Could you please post a log file corresponding to the backup archive saving (I mean the case when the quota is violated)? This would let us understand why the operation fails.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  19. jrugen

    jrugen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I am having the same problem, and have a log from this morning (the end of the log, 2 1/2 hours after it started, is where I had to restart the computer because they were replacing the power meter; the task was 0% complete at that time).

    I am backing up to a configured backup location, not the destination folder in the directory tree. My hard drive is in a network-mounted drive (I don't believe I have it mapped to a drive letter, however; I don't select it that way).

    Typically (i.e., as far as I can tell every other time I've seen this problem), even though the log indicates that it is running the default action to delete backups, no files are deleted.

    I see the same problem when the "number of backups" quota is exceeded (one log I have had a quota of 6, and 15 detected; kinda hard to reach if delete is working properly. However, that was around the time I was doing some experimenting with quotas, so I don't know for sure if it was a valid backup).

    I am running Acronis True Image Home 11, build 8053
     

    Attached Files:

    • Log.txt
      File size:
      7.1 KB
      Views:
      9
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 27, 2008
  20. Joanne2

    Joanne2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Um...so now there are two builds--8064 and 8101--that we can't access?
     
  21. david_h

    david_h Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    I'm using v10 and this functionality has never worked. Appears that this is the case in v11 as well and is one of the reasons I haven't upgraded. I note that there is a wish list thread for what should be in the next version. My wish is that Acronis get this basic functionality working.
     
  22. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jrugen,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    According to the log file backup archive set can't be consolidated due to one of the backups can't be read. So firstly I'd recommend you to check if you can validate backup correctly. Tell us please about backup validation results.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  23. jrugen

    jrugen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Considering I manually deleted the old backup so I could have a successful one (and I'm not one of your paid testers), this will take a while; I'll have to wait til next time I overrun the quota.

    Interestingly, the only time I've noticed weird-size backup files and invalid backups is after it tries to perform a backup and fails to delete the old sizes. I don't believe the validation issue is what is causing the deletion to fail (as I have yet to ever see a successful deletion).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.