Disk full - backup is stopped instead of overwriting the old files

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by A J kadashevich, Feb 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    I have set up differential backups (every 7thday is a full backup). I fianlly filled up my disk, and I thought the backup was supposed to delete the old files in this case. Instead it aborted the back up.

    Can someone help with how to get by this?

    I have Acronis 11, build 8053. And I use Managed Backup Locations with quota (leaving enough room for consolidation process of more than 1 extra backup and 1 extra differential). Deleting of old files is supposed to take of this according to the documentation.
     
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2008
  2. Sugaree

    Sugaree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    ...in a van down by the river!
    Ha, ha, ha.....

    Join the club, you're on your own....
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello A J kadashevich,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please clarify, what quotas have you set on Acronis Backup Location you use?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    I am using managed locations and quotas.

    My disk is 500 gig.
    My quota is 425 gig.
    The size of my full back up is 52 gig.
    The size of my differential backup is at maximum so far has been 2 gig.
    I read in this forum that I needed to leave enough empty room for consolidation to fit 1 extra backup and one extra differential backup, that's why I chose 425 gig quota, leaving 75 gig unused.

    The backup before the one that run out of disk seemed to ignore the quota, and the next one ran out of space.

    Last night I manually deleted the oldest set, and when Acronis made a full backup it ran over quota again.


    02/20/2008 12:34 AM 51,416,236,544 2008_02_19_23_55_09_656D.TIB
    02/20/2008 11:58 PM 909,184,512 2008_02_19_23_55_09_656D2.TIB
    02/21/2008 11:58 PM 1,092,301,824 2008_02_19_23_55_09_656D3.TIB
    02/22/2008 11:58 PM 1,152,578,560 2008_02_19_23_55_09_656D4.TIB
    02/23/2008 11:59 PM 1,692,840,960 2008_02_19_23_55_09_656D5.TIB
    02/24/2008 11:59 PM 1,739,815,424 2008_02_19_23_55_09_656D6.TIB
    02/25/2008 11:59 PM 1,775,922,176 2008_02_19_23_55_09_656D7.TIB
    02/28/2008 12:31 AM 51,709,607,936 2008_02_27_23_55_09_968D.TIB
    52 File(s) 473,431,837,696 bytes
    2 Dir(s) 22,831,448,064 bytes free

    This is a screen capture of the quota screen
    http://i229.photobucket.com/albums/ee47/quiltworks/other/backup-quota.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2008
  5. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    Marat, I hope you will follow-up on the additional information I posted.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I'm curious... are the rest of the 52 files in the backup location all previous Full+Differential backups of the same backup task?
     
  7. tcgass

    tcgass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    A J kadashevich

    If there was a solution to your question, I would definitely like to know about it, since I'm looking for the same since 2 years... My latest thread here:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=200472

    So far no answer, no solution, no backup working the way it should...
    Sad, but I think that's what Sugaree meant with his Join the club, you're on your own....
    Thomas
     
  8. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    Yes, they are.
     
  9. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    Acronis staff please reply byond 'read the documentation'. Thank you.
     
  10. VanguardLH

    VanguardLH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Posts:
    96
    I couldn't get quotas honored in version 10; see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=183055&highlight=quota. Still the same in version 11. I had to resort to using the Secure Zone to get TrueImage to figure out when it was supposed to delete the old stuff and to prevent it from consuming my partition which would render it (and the OS and apps) unusable due to lack of free disk space.

    We tried to use TrueImage 11 on Windows XP x64 which Acronis says is supported. No, it isn't supported despite their claim. Trying to define a backup task hangs on the screen that would list the destinations to which we could save the backup and we can get no farther. After several e-mails back and forth with Acronis (some of which were very obvious they they don't read your content), we gave up, removed TI 11 from that host, and put it back on our WinXP x86 host. We can do backups if we hit the F11 key on bootup to run their boot-time manager (so it doesn't run from within Windows). That's not how we want to run backups, especially since it doesn't allow for unattended and scheduled backups.

    You did not mention WHICH version of TI that you have. Which version? Home or Workstation, or what? For their Home version, too many tribulations in using their software on both WinXP x86 and x64, a poor excuse for a scheduler, and multitudes of limitations (i.e., crippling) for which you are told that you have to buy/upgrade to their Workstation version (at twice the cost) although you want a personal backup solution and not something written for use in an enterprise environment. I've com to the conclusion that their "Home" version is lureware. I don't care if they claim their Workstation is less crippled or works as they claim since I don't trust companies that sell lureware.

    I'm only continuing to use TI v11 until I investigate as to with what I will replace it.
     
  11. tcgass

    tcgass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    The same thing here... I definitely have to look for another backup solution, because ATI does not what it should do and because support doesn't take you (as a home edition owner) serious.

    You see, A J kadashevich, Sugaree and I were right - you won't here anything from support, they simply ignore you. Definitely not the way a company should treat their customers - or let's say ex-customers...

    Thomas
     
  12. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
     
  13. ChopperT

    ChopperT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I'm following this thread with a lot of interest. Used TI 8 for a number of years with no problems. Now with a new computer I'm using TI 11 and have several issues. I'm waiting for a reply right now on a scheduled backup that will only repeat once and then aborts because it needs a password again. I'm also bumping my backup hard drives space, so I really want this to get resolved or someone to recommend a different backup program to use. Lets keep this thread alive until Acronis give us some answers. ChopperT
     
  14. tcgass

    tcgass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Another day without any reaction from support. Great!

    At this point, I'ld like to say good bye, because I've already deleted ATI from my harddrive. Even if there is the word "home" written on the package I've (unfortunately) bought some time ago, I want to be taken serious as a customer - if this software package had been an appliance such as a toaster, you would take it back to the seller and either receive a replacement or get your money back. Here, we are begging like children for a reply of the customer support team - what a strange world :ouch:

    Thomas
     
  15. thecreator

    thecreator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Baltimore Co., Maryland USA
    Hi All,

    I am still running Version 10 and I have no problems.

    The way I do it is very simple and straightforward, manually.

    First I have in existence, an existing partition just for holding my Partition images I have created.

    Next I used 10 to create a Full Backup Image of the operating system.

    I have several images stored in that partition from another partitions, too.

    When I replace an existing Image, I copy the Description and start the process and paste the description. Before clicking Proceed, I delete the existing Image, making room for the new Image.

    Never fails, unless I manually fail to delete the old image. But works every time.

    I do not use Acronis Secure Zone.
     
  16. PBTech

    PBTech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    You are going to have to delete some of your Old built up backups,You may have a dozen or more i dont know,Just leave 2 or 3 and then add a new one manually.
     
  17. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    Yes, of course, deleting manually works. But if I was happy doing this manually I would not need a backup software solution :)

    I have deleted the oldest set while I am waiting for Acronis staff to give me a better solution!

    I have added a number of backups in addition to a quota. Perhaps it will not ignore the number of backups the same way it ignored quota.
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello A J kadashevich,

    Could you please clarify if 500Gb is the size indicated by drive manufacturer, or the size shown in Windows Disk Management screen? Please see this article (specifically, 3rd paragraph) for some details.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  19. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    Capacity of the disk is 466GB.

    My Quota is set to 425GB.

    So you might be onto something here! I'll try reducing the quota further.
     
  20. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    I have made a major discovery!

    Turns out all my changes to the quota size were ignored. I had to create a brand new task to get the edits recognized.

    When I did so, I specified both the file number and the quota size limit as recommended by Acronis staff. In that case only the size limit was recognized according to the log, and deletion of one of the older files occured - instead of having 7 differential backups for the oldest set I know have 6. BUT instead of creating a full back for the current stuff, Acronis created another differential. So now I have 8 differentials for the latest set instead of 7, instead of having a new full differential backup.

    I will let it run one more night - will it ever create another full differential backup? My guess it will not. Another bug.

    The next thing I will try - get rid of the number of file limit again by creating a brand new task (no edits, which Acronis does not recognize)
     
  21. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    As I predicted, no full back up. Last night it created the 9the differential back up, and could not handle the limit on the number of files two times in a row either. It made an attempt to do a deleting of the 50th file, but could not handle the previously created consolidated backup to consilate again and generated an error. It totally ignored the quota limit. It forgot it was time to create a full backup (should have been done after 6 differentials, so by now it created 2 extras).

    It is pretty amazing how many bugs there are in the product - these are basic operations!


    03/06/2008 01:32 AM 51,640,912,896 2008_03_05_23_55_17_015D.TIB
    03/07/2008 12:58 AM 612,828,672 2008_03_05_23_55_17_015D2.TIB
    03/08/2008 12:58 AM 1,232,890,368 2008_03_05_23_55_17_015D3.TIB
    03/09/2008 12:59 AM 1,675,796,992 2008_03_05_23_55_17_015D4.TIB
    03/09/2008 11:59 PM 1,769,880,064 2008_03_05_23_55_17_015D5.TIB
    03/11/2008 12:00 AM 1,702,892,032 2008_03_05_23_55_17_015D6.TIB
    03/11/2008 11:59 PM 1,807,209,984 2008_03_05_23_55_17_015D7.TIB
    03/13/2008 12:00 AM 1,794,971,648 2008_03_05_23_55_17_015D8.TIB
    03/13/2008 11:59 PM 1,957,337,600 2008_03_05_23_55_17_015D9.TIB
    50 File(s) 422,051,792,384 bytes
     
  22. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    Okay, further discover. Another bug: apprently Acronis ignores all changes to the quote if you edit location. I have dropped down my quote to 410, but in the logs it shows the quota of 440, which was my original quota.

    I just created a brand new location with the 410 quota. I assume that will work.

    I also got into a state where it continues to create differential backups without ever creating a full (I am on #11 number). Hopefully the location will solve that problem as well.

    What I don't know if I could backups from the old location to the new one - or will it not consider them valid. My hope is that I will get it to delete the old ones finally rather me having to mess with this every day.
     
  23. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    The very first setting of quota is totaly sticky. Even when I created a new location and set quota to 410, Acronis decided it is 440 (which is the first one I set). I found acronis_backup_place.cfg (hidden file) which had this information, and manually changed it to be 410. Now I see the log recognizes 410 as limit.

    Lets see if this helps consolidation working correctly.


    Acronis, are you reading this? This bug should be simple to fix.
     
  24. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    After changing the quota size the new quota size is added to the config file, instead of replacing the existing one. So the updated number is never seen. As you see below 410... is the old, 418... is the new number. The program only sees the first one, unless I manually remove the second one. This is a hidden file, so I had to remove the hidden attribute to see it and to edit it.

    <backup_place_cfg>
    <limit_list>
    <k_4167E36E-CBCC-427F-B1E8-EE57143E9BDF slice_age="3,888,000" ty
    pe="1">
    <action_list />
    </k_4167E36E-CBCC-427F-B1E8-EE57143E9BDF>
    <k_8DAA469D-CEBC-4ECB-8101-9DD485FAD5D2 place_capacity="41023414
    7840" type="0">
    <action_list />
    </k_8DAA469D-CEBC-4ECB-8101-9DD485FAD5D2>
    <k_8F9D4598-2BEA-4522-8392-6EFDC91A976A place_capacity="41875931
    1360" type="0">
    <action_list />
    </k_8F9D4598-2BEA-4522-8392-6EFDC91A976A>
    </limit_list>
    </backup_place_cfg>


    The second setting is to delete files older than 45 days (this is how much my disk can hold), it detected that but failed with "object not registered" when it tried removing it. So failed yet again with yet another way.

    And finally, I am on my 13th differential backup. It seems like it refuses to generate a full back up no matter what. I should have had a full one after 6 differential.

    Acronis, help, I am running out of idea to try! There is a bug at every turn.
     
  25. A J kadashevich

    A J kadashevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    39
    If I removed the hidden attribute and change the quota, then the config appears to be changed correctly. Acronis adds the hidden attribute again on each edit, so they shoot themselves in the foot.

    I am going to try to work this secure zone. I read somewhere that this works better the backup locations.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.