Disk Cloning Questions -TI -09

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pettyracing, Feb 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pettyracing

    pettyracing Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    37
    I have read a number of post re: cloning.
    I just purchased a wd black caviar 640 to replace a working 160 seagate. These are both 3.5" SATA internal drives.
    I have installed but not initialized the wd yet.
    After reading some posts, it appears that if I clone the seagate to the wd, the source disk (seagate) will no longer be bootable. I'm not sure if that is due to changes on the MBR, etc. I need the seagate to remain bootable.

    If I did a restore from an external hard drive image to the new wd, will that limit the size of the drive to the original? I want to format the new 640 as one partition, clone the drive, and retain the extra free space for future use.

    Thanks for any insights.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    As long as you disconnect the original drive BEFORE booting with the newly cloned larger drive, the original will remain as it was (bootable and working).

    If you are unsure how to proceed, look for any message by GroverH and read the info in the links in his signature - the beginner's guide.
     
  3. pettyracing

    pettyracing Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    37
    Thank you for your very prompt reply. Before proceeding I have 2 questions.

    1) I have run the add new disk command from ti2009 utilities on the WD 640 and it was really quick. Didn't seem to run a format but initialized the drive. It only took about 20 seconds.

    To clone or restore my drive c:, is it best to run the disk clone command or restore through the bootable disk and transfer from the backup image? And if so, how?

    2) Should I run the disk clone as both the source (160 seagate) and target (640 WD) are both installed.

    or;

    Should I start with the acronis restore boot disk and restore from the backup on my external usb drive. I always do a complete disk backup so it will probably restore the entire c: drive onto the wd. I only have one partition, which is the C: partition.

    Lastly, I am confused regarding the MBR & Track 0. After running the add new disk command from TI 2009, the WD 640 now has an MBR. Does TI 2009 automatically rewrite the MBR on the new larger drive so it can boot?

    Many thanks as I want to be very clear on this before proceeding.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  5. pettyracing

    pettyracing Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    37
    Thank you Grover. I have previously been guided to your posts, which are very informative and I have been reading through. I will review these again.
    I wanted to safely clone the drive while keeping the old drive completely intact. So I am reading through your posts to determine whether to boot from the rescue cd or "roll the dice" and and simply clone the disk in TI 2009.
    Thank you.
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    You can "roll the dice" if you have a recovery plan should things go haywire. Otherwise, I would recommend that you use the Restore with Resize procedure. Regardless which method you use, I do recommend that you place the target in its intended boot position prior to cloning; and to boot from the TI Rescue CD and perform the clone or restore process when booted from the Rescue CD. Be sure and disconnect the original disk before first bootup following the clone or restore procedure. You want Windows to see only the new drive during first bootup.

    My wife and I are enthusiastic Nascar fans and see the Petty enterprise on the Cup & elsewhere.
     
  7. pettyracing

    pettyracing Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    37
    Hi Grover H:

    I greatly appreciate all your help. The "migration" went very well. I ending up removing the original HD, replaced it with the new WD drive and ran a restore from the rescue CD off of a USB External. Thanks for the tip re: putting the new drive on the old SATA channel. The only "glitch" was on opening Outlook 2003, the program required the insertion of the original Office 2003 disk. After running it for a minute or two, all was well.

    In an odd coincidence, the computer would not post this AM. In line with the HD change, my first though was a bad HD. After a day of troubleshooting, it turned out to be a bad stick of ram that was just installed on Friday.

    Hope you enjoy the upcoming Nascar season. Things change, but usernames usually aren't one of them. We have now moved to the #33 with Clint Bowyer. Car is owned by Richard Childress. After starting with Johnny Benson back in '98 (Roush) and Petty, both with limited success but great drivers due to many unforseen reasons, we are really looking forward to this year. Don't know who your favorite driver is, but this should be a great year for us!!

    Again, thanks for all the help. Your posts were invaluable.
     
  8. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    I would suspect the glitch with Outlook 2003 is a problem with an earlier version of TI 2009 you may have though I would have thought cloning would not be affected. By default TI 2009 used to exclude bak files from backups but MS in its wisdom uses bak files to store some data expecially in the Office programmes. That why it requested the install disk
    If you are using it again make sure you have the latest version 9709 where the default is to leave the files alone

    Glad the clone worked OK and good luck with the racing .
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    But be aware of a bug when using the 9709 Rescue CD. The Total Progress bar completes in about 5 seconds and stops the Remaining Time estimate. The Current Operation bar seems to move correctly though.
     
  10. canaima

    canaima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I have been reading the posts but have not found any answers to my problem. I bought a computer with a Hitachi 160GB Sata drive with two partitions. I installed Windows Home SP2 and a large number of programs. I have decided to move the system partition from the Hitachi to a Segate 200GB Pata drive since I have a number of Pata spares that I can use in case of a hard disk failure.

    I cloned the system partition for the Hitachi to the Segate Drive. I removed the Hitachi and booted from the Seagate and got nothing but a blank screen. Then I tried restoring an image of the Hitachi OS partition to the Seagate and booted. I got an error message - "Dynamic Overlay not loaded"

    Can someone point me in a direction since I have read many posts about cloning a Sata and Pata drives? I am a little bit confused.

    Thanks

    Canaima
     
  11. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Canaima
    Open your Windows Disk Management option and view the hard disk properties of your old disk. The disk type needs to be "Basic". If the disk type is shown as "dynamic", this type disk is not supported by TrueImage. Dynamic type can be converted to basic. A google search on "convert dynamic to basic" can provide more info.
     
  12. canaima

    canaima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Grover H

    I checked the Disk type for the "old" Hitachi SATA drive as well as the PATA drive and the disk mangement program reports they are both basic types.

    Canaima
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Canaima,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    This message appears when you have used a 'drive overlay' program to install a hard drive with a capacity larger than the computer's built-in BIOS can recognize. You will need to either boot from a boot diskette that has the drive overlay software on it or re-install the drive overlay on the new HD.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.