Disc Director Suite (actual Build) does not work with ICH10R

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by oskar, Nov 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Hi,

    ich have setup a new system with a Gigabyte GA-EP45UDRP MB and 5 x Seagate SATA 640 GB HDD.

    I installed win xp from a SP2 Medium (but theire i need to integrate the iastorsys driver form intel - without it does not work). The system runs fine and i do make all other updates sp3 and so on.

    After that i installed my DD Suite 10 and installed the OS Selecotor for that one first OS everytink works. I created my new recovery cd with the cd builder.

    OK: now to my both problems.

    1. The recovery media does not see any from my hdds. All are connected to the intel ICH10R controller but without raid just with AHCI Mode.
    Can it be that you do not support that controller!"!!!!!

    2. I want to install a second OS (win xp again), i created a new Partition like described in the domumentation and, genarated a new boot context nad hide the old partitions. But i can not boot into that new bootcontext.

    And if i boot direct from the xp sp2 cd i can not choose the new partition, i can delete all other (like my existing) but the new one is theire but inaccessible.



    My basic aim is to have 2-3 WINXP System for several installations and testings and one vista x64 on my first hdd. The other hdds are for video cutting data.

    So can you please help!!

    And sorry for my basic english.

    Gratings

    Olaf
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Olaf,

    Welcome to the forum.

    Acronis hasn't updated the Full Mode version (Linux-based) of DD in quite a while. As a result, it has problems properly supporting new chipsets.

    When you created your DD CD, did you include the Safe Mode version? If not, create another CD and include it. When you boot to the DD CD, select to use the Safe Mode version. It accesses the drives through the BIOS and will often work when the Full Mode version doesn't.

    Prior to installing the new OS, make sure the new partition is Primary, Active and that all other OS partitions are hidden. XP should see the partition and show it assigned as C: in the installer. I've found that it can help avoid problems if you let XP reformat the destination partition as part of the installation (a quick format is fine). If this isn't done, XP will sometimes error on the first reboot during the installation process.

    If this doesn't work, post back with the exact steps you're using.
     
  3. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Hi,

    thanks for that information. I do try it again later today.
    But my problem is that i see the new partition for the second OS as C:\ but the installation process could not read/write from/to that.

    Regarding the hiding i do this only on the boot selection for the new OS or do i hide the existent xp partition using this boot object.

    I do it the following way:

    using the "new boot from a floppy - object", I go the the partitions, set the new genarated as active and the other as hidden. Too i set this option like "force hidig", after that i reebot my pc using the power switch - the buttom in the DD OS Selector does not work. Theire the system boots direct into my BlueRay burner and it starts my xp installlation. Theire in the menue where i should mark the partition for installation it looks like this.

    The installer does not see any xp installation - fine. (it is theire but nor seen as any windows installation)
    The installer sees the partition that i have set up as C:\

    But i can not install into that patition. If i delete this partition usind the option in the xp Setup routine everythink is gone. That means my existing xp system is gone too.

    I think i have made during the last days about 20 trys all with the same results.

    Where is my mistake - do i need to hide the partitions with the partition manager?

    The OS DD does not see my BlueRay drive do i need a IDE DVD Drive, do everythink works better with such a drive?
    (Installations direct from the DD OS Manager)

    Thanks for your help

    Olaf
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2008
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    You will most likely need to do a manual installation. I prefer doing it that way anyway because it gives you more control over the process. OSS also does not see my DVD drive so I'm forced to do manual installations.

    You can find instructions in Post #2 of this thread. It deals with installing Vista, but the procedure is the same for XP.

    Also, see my notes on what you did below.

    ---

    For each OS entry in OSS, you want the booting partition to be Active and any other OS partitions to be Hidden. For example:
    XP #1: XP #1 partition Active, XP #2 partition Hidden
    XP #2: XP #2 partition Active, XP #1 partition Hidden
    Do not use the "Force hiding" option.

    OSS won't work well this way. Use the instructions linked above and don't use the Force hiding option (it's not necessary with XP and can cause serious problems).

    I think this is because you used the Force hiding option. XP doesn't know of the existence of the other partition and so it is lost when you make any changes to the drive.

    OSS may see an IDE DVD drive. You can try it if you want. On some systems, OSS just won't see the DVD drives. It's like that on my OSS computer (P965/JMicron chipset). If OSS can see your DVD drive, you can do the installations from OSS. However, as previously stated, I prefer doing them manually because I have complete control over the process. I can also test that each installation boots and runs properly before the boot manager (OSS) is reactivated.
     
  5. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    OK - Thanks,

    i undestand i do print everythink and try it step by step.

    Actual i try to use the save mode and it works !! Great

    But i tested the activation option for the OSS - it looks like that is not working. Is theire a save mode avalibale to?

    I have a license for the TRue Image 2009 Home to, does it help to install that product to an genarate the Recovery CD after that installation. Are than more actual drivers on my Boot CD?

    Best reagards and many Thanks in advaved

    Olaf
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    I thought you already had OSS installed and it booted okay. I don't understand exactly what problem you're having here. You won't need to reactivate OSS until after you've deactived it and installed your other XP.

    OSS only has a "Safe/BIOS" mode.

    If you are going to install TI 2009, I would recommend you install DD first (if it isn't already). Try to install the Acronis programs oldest to newest.

    There won't be any new drivers added to the DD CD by installing TI 2009.
     
  7. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    HI,

    Regarding the OSS activation - Yes it works to Boot into my OSS from HDD- but in the documentation was written that after some OS Installtions or after a Problem the Boot Part must be written again and that is done with the Boot CD. (reactivation from OSS)

    I try to test this because i dont want to run in trouble after a problem or mistake.

    Thats why i try this and see that it dont work. I testted this during a time where the OSS was installed and working.

    Best reagrds

    Olaf
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Did you get an error message?

    If OSS was already activated and booting, reactivating it won't really do anything.

    Did you test deactivating OSS first and then reactivating it?

    ---

    Do you have the OSS programs included on your DD CD? They'll be in the CD's Acronis menu if they're there. If they aren't there, create a new DD CD and check the options to include the OSS programs.
     
  9. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Hi,

    i hope you are still theire.

    I have done everythink as you told me. It looks fine up to the Point where i need to select the Partition for the second OS inside the OS Installation.

    At this point the actual partitions from the SP2 WINXP (32BIT) View are the following.

    C:\ Partition1 inactive OS/2-Start-man.....
    E:\ Partitions 2NTFS
    E is the one i genarated for that. I try it with NTFS Format and without any Format.

    At the point where i created the partition inside the Acronis Part Manager from the Boot CD it says Partition Acronis hidden.

    But it is NOT hidden - it is active and the running XP is hidden!!!

    But the error message ist still the same.

    Translated to english it is like:

    The partition is not supported by the OS
    No insallation is possible.

    For you Information before i start today i have deleted all Partitions and done it back from the Gruond exact as you describe.

    Installation Source is XP Prof with SP2 and manully added AHCI Driver using nlite.

    What can we do`?

    A lot of thanks

    Olaf
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Cancel the XP install (if you haven't already) and boot back to the DD CD. Start DD in Safe Mode (using Manual Mode gives you more control) and look at your partitions.

    • Verify that the XP 1 partition is Hidden.
    • Verify that the XP 2 partition is Active.
    • Verify that both partitions are Primary partitions (neither should be a Logical).
    If all of this is correct, try the following:
    • Using DD, reformat the XP 2 partition (NTFS).
    • Boot back to the XP CD and start the install again. Does the XP 2 partition still show as E: or is it now C:?
    • If it's C:, let XP do a quick format and see if the install will continue.
    If that doesn't work, try this:
    • Boot to the XP CD and delete the XP 2 partition.
    • Create a new partition in its place and format it.
    • Then, cancel out of the install and reboot back to the XP CD.
    • Does XP now show the XP 2 partition as C:?
     
  11. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Hi,

    so i think i have solved my problem - but i think theire is a little bug in the Software.

    It looks like that.

    If i apply the new second partition with boot cd and the save mode option i can not install in that partition. And the order looks wrong, because the C:\ is at the wrong position.

    So i deleted that partitions, switched the active back to existing XP and bootet that OS. Theire i go to the Acronis Partition Manager and set um the new Partition. I do it the same way like i have don in the save mode. But here theire was no Acronis Hide behind the Partition.

    No i bootet again from the CD and with the save mode i just hide the old one and activated the new one. I rebootet and now my XP SP2 formats actual the right partition. Everythink looks perfect.

    Can it be that the save mode has problem with hdds as big as 640 GB

    Im am in a short holiday trip up to monday, theire im am back and tell you if now everythink is fine.

    Thanks for your help.

    But about the situation with the OSS Activation we need to talk later again.

    Thanks

    Olaf
     
  12. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Hello again,

    the actual situation is that both OS are working without OSS Menue.

    Inside the OSS the Boot Partition for the second OS is set to hidden and the buttom is greyed out - not usable.

    If i boot into that OS i get a bluescreen.

    Actual theire is no hidden partition it should work - think.

    Is it necessary to install on the second OS the Acronis Tools to get it working?

    Or is it a problem in the bootwiz.oss

    Thanks

    Olaf
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    There could be problem in the BOOTWIZ.OSS file. Can you post a copy of it (instructions can be found here)?

    It sounds like the "grayed-out checkbox" bug.
     
  14. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks


    I do post it on Sunday or Monday.

    Thanks to you and nice weekend.

    Where are you located - i do live in Germany.

    Thanks

    Olaf
     
  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Okay.

    I live in the United States (California).
     
  16. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Hi,

    thanks again for you help, here my bootwiz.oss it is also attached to this post. (I hope so i have made a upload).

    Greatings

    Olaf

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <bootwiz>
    <disks>
    <id1003837383 bios_num="128" crc="169870390" real_bios_num="128" serial="37251" size="1250261614" />
    <id2448893005 bios_num="129" crc="0" real_bios_num="129" serial="36160" size="1250263727" />
    <id924101303 bios_num="130" crc="0" real_bios_num="130" serial="44404" size="1250263727" />
    <id231973673 bios_num="131" crc="0" real_bios_num="131" serial="25077" size="1250263727" />
    <id258042216 bios_num="132" crc="0" real_bios_num="132" serial="53996" size="1250261614" />
    </disks>
    <cds />
    <partitions>
    <id3092056376 begin="63" crc="3630" disk="1003837383" fs="ntfs" number="1" serial="9ad8ca04ecca04cc" size="81915372" type="7" />
    <id2451194244 begin="81915435" crc="3630" disk="1003837383" fs="ntfs" number="2" serial="cf273f8c6e3f8c76" size="169871310" type="7" />
    </partitions>
    <oses>
    <id1768825547 boot_as_ms71="0" boot_as_os2="0" boot_cd_entry="0" boot_partition="3092056376" bootname="bootsect.sys" icon="icon_sys_win" language="german" lba="1" multi="multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS" name_template="Windows XP Professional Datensicherung" nthide="0" os_type="ntxp" uninstall_info="1" use_manual_disks_order="0" write_boot="1">
    <partitions>
    <id3092056376 active="1" />
    <id2451194244 hidden="1" />
    </partitions>
    </id1768825547>
    <id3274019249 boot_as_ms71="1" boot_as_os2="0" boot_cd_entry="0" icon="icon_boot_floppy" language="" lba="1" letter="65" name_template="Booten von Diskettenlaufwerk %o" nthide="0" os_type="floppy" use_manual_disks_order="0" write_boot="0">
    <partitions>
    <id3092056376 active="1" />
    <id2451194244 hidden="1" />
    </partitions>
    </id3274019249>
    <id226621078 boot_as_ms71="0" boot_as_os2="0" boot_cd_entry="0" boot_partition="2451194244" bootname="bootsect.sys" icon="icon_sys_freebsd" language="german" lba="1" multi="multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS" name_template="Windows for Games" nthide="0" os_type="ntxp" use_manual_disks_order="0" write_boot="1">
    <partitions>
    <id3092056376 hidden="1" />
    <id2451194244 active="1" hidden="1" />
    </partitions>
    </id226621078>
    </oses>
    <checkfiles>
    <checkfile crc="0" name="io.sys" partition="3092056376" size="0" />
    <checkfile crc="32305" name="ntldr" partition="3092056376" size="251712" />
    <checkfile crc="27260" name="boot.ini" partition="3092056376" size="212" />
    <checkfile crc="0" name="io.sys" partition="2451194244" size="0" />
    <checkfile crc="32305" name="ntldr" partition="2451194244" size="251712" />
    <checkfile crc="45240" name="boot.ini" partition="2451194244" size="212" />
    </checkfiles>
    <bootmgr default_os="226621078" disks_order_feature="1" />
    <uninstall_info>
    <active_lba_state>
    <p1-1 active="1" />
    </active_lba_state>
    </uninstall_info>
    </bootwiz>
     

    Attached Files:

  17. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Code:
    		<id226621078 boot_as_ms71="0" boot_as_os2="0" boot_cd_entry="0" boot_partition="2451194244" bootname="bootsect.sys" icon="icon_sys_freebsd" language="german" lba="1" multi="multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS" name_template="Windows for Games" nthide="0" os_type="ntxp" use_manual_disks_order="0" write_boot="1">
    			<partitions>
    				<id3092056376 hidden="1" />
    				<id2451194244 active="1" [B][COLOR="Red"]hidden="1"[/COLOR][/B] />
    			</partitions>
    		</id226621078>
    This is the entry for your second XP installation. It is the "grayed-out checkbox" bug. I've highlighted the problem line above and also attached a corrected version of the file. This problem happens when the partition is hidden when OSS detects the new OS. It's not smart enough to unhide the partition so it sets it Active and leaves it Hidden which causes problems.

    The correct line should be:
    Code:
    				<id2451194244 active="1" />
    Hopefully, this will fix the problem for you.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    HI again,

    thanks - it works.

    But one more question. I have all my OS on my first HDD, i want to make a complete image from that from time to time.

    What du you think should i made this complete image with Disk Direktor or with True Image 2009?

    I do want to confuse the OSS but i want to have the option to use is if the first HDD failed.

    Best regards

    Olaf
     
  19. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    You need to use True Image to make an image backup of the drive. DD will only copy partitions, etc.

    Since both Windows and OSS keep track of the existing partitions, you may confuse either or both if you have a duplicate drive (a clone, for example). In my opinion, doing image backups and restores (as necessary) is a better method.
     
  20. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Hi,

    sorry but its me again - with new problems.

    If i use one of my XPs with oss disabled evrythink is working fine, if i enable oss and boot into one of my XPs i do get after 5 to 10 min a bluescreen and my system restarts.

    But without OSS no Problem at all?

    Is therire any other known bug that describes that?

    Thanks again for your help

    Olaf
     
  21. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Can you repost your current BOOTWIZ.OSS file? Just attach the file, please (you don't need to post the contents in the thread).

    Which XP is booting properly from OSS? Is it XP on the first partition or the second partition?

    If XP is actually booting all the way into Windows and doesn't have any errors until after 5 to 10 minutes, it doesn't really sound like a booting problem.

    Do you know the blue screen error code?
     
  22. oskar

    oskar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    HI,

    together at first i want to say thanks to all who helped me and all other users here.

    But yesterday i do make my decission to not go further with that product.

    To you questions it looks like the problem exist only if i boot using the oss - without it looks better. The problem only exist by working with files - like saving a 150 mb openoffice to the disk or expand such a file.

    Yesterday i do try a different product and my two xp Systems (basic configuration) where working one hour later. No reboot problems at all - up to know and hiding is perfect and simple.

    I know that my first XP worked perfect before i started with DD but after i get this trouble with OSS enabled.


    But i want to say some more words without to blame someone here:

    At first, the support from your site was the best i ever had for a product with such a low price. You answerd on Sunday and the hole night it looks like you never spleep. A lot of stars for that.

    But that could not hide the fact that this product is somethink like two years old beta product.
    - The documentation is wrong ( and i do not understand why there are this wrong documents actual avaliable for download!!) It is so easy to put theire an the Acronis webpage a best practise or so - to help the user.)
    - This known bugs like "greyed checkbox" needs to be fixed in the code
    - Actual hardware must be supported - and AHCI mode is not something new
    - If you take a look to the Acronis Webpage the DD10 Products looks like a actual product - good marketing!!. they write theire NEW functions and so on.That together with the standing from Acronis blind the user and sold this product.


    The other point is that it was not easys to find that forum, i do not see it on the Acronis Hompage direct and my direct Support Mail to Acronis was never answered.

    Your GUI does look better than the product that i actual try but the function make the difference.

    And i am realy wondering who a user with no extrem IT experience or englisch knowledge should install that product. I think the german hotline for 2 $ a minute does cost more for this people as the second pc for the second os installation.

    Now i need to check where i need to talk too, to get the refound for that product. It was comming direct from the online store so it mus be direct acronis?

    Thanks for you help but for me its better to pay a second time for different products that work directly as try days by days.

    I hope you are away from the fire in california and wish you nice day.

    best reagards

    Olaf
     
  23. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Olaf,

    OSS can be problematic on some systems (as can most software). However, the fact that Acronis hasn't updated it in quite some time doesn't help matters.

    I have not heard of this problem before. It may be a conflict with another program or driver.

    I'm glad you found something that works for you.

    ---

    Support from this forum is provided by other users (like myself). Acronis very rarely (almost never) posts in the Disk Director forum.

    All very good points. In fact, I recommend you bring them all up when you request your refund.

    As for the hardware support, the Safe Mode version will usually work when the Full Mode version doesn't.

    From the US Acronis website, the forum link is located on the Support page under the Customer Service menu on the left side. That brings up another page with links to this site.

    If you purchased it directly from Acronis, I would try the Live Chat support option. You'll probably get a faster response than submitting a support ticket. Give them a link to this thread too so they can see the problems you're having.

    You're welcome. It's always best to find something that works well for you than to have a constant fight.

    The fires earlier this summer filled the valley with smoke, but I wasn't in any of the really bad areas.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.