Disabling SPS on Spy Sweeper 6?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by jhr76, Oct 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jhr76

    jhr76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Argentina
    Hi. Is there a way to disable the self protection (SPS) on Spy Sweeper 6? I found a way to disable it on version 5.x which was done by accessing Spy Sweeper´s hidden settings but that way doesn´t work on version 6 :(
    Basically I want to be able to set the Spy Sweeper engine to manual since I use it as an on demand scanner only and the memory and processor usage bothers me, even more so now that version 6 apparently added a new process/service, Webroot Client Service (WRConsumerService.exe) but you can at least set that to manual. Thanks a lot in advance.
     
  2. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Out of curiosity why would you use SS on demand when SAS and MBAM are superior solutions?
     
  3. jhr76

    jhr76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Argentina
    I am not familiar with those 2 programs and I like Spy Sweeper

    Edit: If by SAS you mean Super AntiSpyware I tried it and hated it
     
  4. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    Well, I really don't know.

    Obviously Webroot is not going to give you that information.

    But if you just want to use the Spy Sweeper as an on-demand scanner (it's not good at that in my own experience), then presumably you can use a customized install and configure the Spy Sweeper (program) to NOT load automatically at startup. Disabling Spy Sweeper's services is not recommended. But I have only experience with the Spy Sweeper till version 5.5.7, it's possible that your version is different in that regard.

    I can't give you advice about how to uninstall the program !
     
  5. jhr76

    jhr76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Argentina
    Hi . I already have it set not to start with Windows, but regardless of that setting the Spy Sweeper Engine service will start automatically every time, and it won´t let you change it from services.msc.
    I made a support request with Webroot regarding this issue, we´ll see whether they reply or not. They should, people should not be forced to have an unnecessary process running... I also asked them what the new service, WRConsumerService.exe, is for...
     
  6. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    What kind of computer (hardware and software) do you have ? Does that particular service consume so many resources ?

    I wouldn't count on Webroot's technical 'support', I still have an open ticket from more than a month ago ...
     
  7. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    I have a ticket open for more then a year :thumbd:
     
  8. jhr76

    jhr76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Argentina
    It doesn´t take THAT much, the Spy Sweeper Engine can range anywhere from 8 to 15 megs, not sure about CPU usage, and I don´t know about the new service included with version 6 (WRConsumerService.exe) since it´s pretty new, but it really bugs me to have 2 useless processes hogging my resources when I am trying to run high end games such as Crysis, Far Cry 2 or STALKER: Clear Sky and I´ve tweaked my services to have as little as possible running in the background....
    I have a Core 2 Duo E6400 at 2,13 Ghz, 2 Mb L2 cache, 2 Gbs of DDR2 at 600 Mhz running in dual channel and a GeForce 7950GT with 512 Mbs (PCIe). I know you will say the performance impact is minimal but it still pisses me off to waste resources on a program that should NOT be running unless I start it. And other than that I like Spy Sweeper and I have a license valid until July 2009....
     
  9. jhr76

    jhr76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Argentina
    They DID reply, ye of little faith...!!! :p
    Here´s what they said:
    Hi,

    The new controls for the hidden settings are CTRL + ALT + SHIFT + S.

    Also the new processes WrConsumerService.exe are taking care of the updates from the Webroot server.

    Thank you once again for choosing Webroot software.

    I will test it once I get home from work :D
     
  10. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    Would you perhaps know what SECURITY improvements have been made compared to version 5.5.7 and 5.8 ?
    I wouldn´t exactly trust Webroot for their online backup offer ...
     
  11. jhr76

    jhr76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Argentina
    No, I don´t. As a matter of fact I created the account so I can use the backup features (just out of curiosity, I don´t really care about it, I do my own backups), I was sent a mail to verify it, did so and it said it would be ready within the hour. It is a week later and now everytime I open Spy Sweeper it prompts me to log in to the backup account, I enter the correct info and it says the login failed, so that´s a real pain and I can´t find any way to disable that... :mad:
     
  12. banana0beach

    banana0beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Worked like a charm! Thanks a lot.
     
  13. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Just curious to know that the hidden controls in the yellow radar has been replaced by CTRL + ALT + SHIFT + S, quite a complex combination :eek: I have been a beta tester of Spy Sweeper some time ago but have given up.

    Glad to know that it works on your box.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.