Disable Quarantine

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by FireBloodPhoeniX, Apr 13, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FireBloodPhoeniX

    FireBloodPhoeniX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Posts:
    12
    I want to disable quarantine in on-demand scans
    IOW i want eset to just delete the files and NOT delete AND quarantine the files
    Or automate the deletion of quarantined items wile the scan runs

    Any ideas?
     
  2. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  3. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    IMO this is not something I would recommend you to do, since incase of an FP you could restore the file from the quarantine, but if you delete the file right away then you won't be able to restore it afterwards.
     
  4. FireBloodPhoeniX

    FireBloodPhoeniX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Posts:
    12
    This Option Is Needed in the winPE iso
    Lets say i have a large amount of viruses on a PC
    and i can only remove it with the Rescue Disk
    All the RAM would Be Used In the Quarantine Making ESET and other windows functions Crash due to insufficient RAM

    I can Edit The ISO's Registry but i need to know what to edit

    ThanX
     
  5. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Please submit an issue ticket. The ESET Support Team would be glad to help you with all your inquiries.

    Regards,
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.