Director 10 OS Selector Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by crummock, Nov 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    Hi,

    I have upgraded from DiskDirectpr Suite 9 to 10 today. This included the OS Selector upgrade.

    When I run OS selector I get an error: See first picture in the attachment.

    If I try to reinstall as it suggests I get error: See second picture in th eattachment.


    Please help.

    Rob
     

    Attached Files:

  2. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    I've found that if I install the demo version first and then the full version it works fine.

    A bit strange I think.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello crummock,

    This issue has been forwarded to our Development Team. We will let you know the results of their investigation as soon as possible. As this can take a few days, we apologize in advance for any delay with response.

    Thank you.
    --
    Semyonov Vasily
     
  4. ianlewis3411

    ianlewis3411 Guest

    I upgraded from 9 and have exactly the same problem
     
  5. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    Did you also try loading the demo version and then the full product as this fixed it for me ?
     
  6. ianlewis3411

    ianlewis3411 Guest

    I did. And it fixed it. Thanks for the tip.
     
  7. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    Presumably the lack of any further response from Acronis means they can't fix the problem or haven't put any time into it yet ?
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Please accept our apologies for the inconvenience.
    Our Development Team is currently working on this issue. We will let you know when the new update that fixes the issue will be available.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  9. silverwolf

    silverwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I have upgraded from v9 to v10 a few weeks ago and updated to the version "Build #2117, 2006-06-01" today. Since I had never used OS Selector on my machine, I wanted to install it today and got the "Serial number not found" error as reported by the original poster.

    Is the only way to install OS Selector to uninstall my registered version, install the trial version and then install the registered version over the trial? Please tell me that there is a more convenient way.

    [edit]
    I have just uninstalled the software completely for a second time and reinstalled it.
    Now it works! (?)
    [/edit]
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2006
  10. craigq

    craigq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I'm having this same problem. I uninstalled, installed the demo version, and re-installed the full version, twice!

    Please provde a solution - not a good sign to pay 50 bucks and have to go through this rigamarole.

    Craigq
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Craigq,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Partition and Disk Managing Software.

    Please uninstall Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0 from the computer and follow these instructions in order to delete all the registry entries related to Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0:

    - Download the utility from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301/en-us, install and run it:

    http://support.acronis.com/KB/326/1.gif

    - Select the Acronis product he/she is trying to install and hit Remove:

    http://support.acronis.com/KB/326/2.gif

    - Try to install the product again.

    If the problem remains then please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post and submit a request for technical support. Attach the collected information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.