Dial up

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by brainrb1, Apr 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    474
    I went to see my dad this weekend. He has dial-up connection. He is 84 and i dont know if he surfs porn or not and i dont care either.
    I set him up with avast free, malwarebytes pro and sandboxie. He is not infected so far. i did a full scan with Dr. web,malwarebyter,avast,super-antispyware etc. The problem is with mawarebytes real time his network connection is slow(without ip protection). Then with windows defender its the same thing.With malwarebytes the problem is that the computer feels heavy and sluggish although the the task manager shows less than 1 mb of ram uses. For firewall i use Vista home,s .I dont know which programs are connecting although i have disabled some in advanced conf. guys help me out:cool: for my notebook i have better software because i have a faster network. He is using acer aspire with 1.33 cpu, 3gb ddr3 ram,Thanks:cool:
     
  2. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Try panda Cloud Antivirus uses low ram,, and always update to date when connected to the internet.
     
  3. sbwhiteman

    sbwhiteman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Posts:
    63
    Brocke, a cloud-based AV is an interesting suggestion. But doing things in the cloud means having to do more back and forth communication -- would that really be a good idea over dialup? Seems to me a setup that handles things locally as much as possible would be in order.

    brainrb1, I've had good luck with Avast plus PC Tools' Threatfire, using Malwarebytes on-demand only. Or you could run his specs and habits through the Security Wizard at Gizmo's and see what you come up with:

    http://www.techsupportalert.com/secwiz

    Regards,
    Steve
     
  4. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA

    no not really becuause PCA only really does little bits of the software to check only ask much as 127k or less. i use it on a dial up computer with no issues at all.
     
  5. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    474
    Thanks guys.panda Cloud Antivirus looks nice but i dont know how good it is. I dont want anything that throws popups all the time, he wouldnt know what to do anyway.. MSE? is it lite on net connection.I think he has enough ram his net connection is slow thats all.
     
  6. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Brainb1,
    It might be that avast is slowing him down. That web shield can suck the life out of a connection. To see what is causing the problem turn off the web shield and network shield first. Then disable the IP blocking on MBAM. See how that works. If it is better turn on one thing at a time. You should be able to tell what is causing the issue.
     
  7. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA

    PCA does everything for the user, he wouldnt have to do a thing. its good and version 1.1 will ofter more when it comes.
     
  8. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yeah I know. I'm just trying to help him with his current setup. That and he said that he didn't seem he wanted to try it.
     
  9. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA

    if he does use it it will always be update to when online and does offer offline protection using cache for the online servers which are updated daily.

    i would really push it.
     
  10. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    474
    Its not that i don't want to use PCA but there seems to be some problem with it as i was reading some threads:"Panda deleted 10 much needed files, offering no support" and i am not so sure about it.When its connected all the time in the cloud it's going to slow down connectiono_O i am confused o_O
     
  11. adik1337

    adik1337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    199
    jus turn off avast webshield and mbam's ip protection ... your dad is still covered for as you said using sandboxie (provided that he is always using his browser sandboxed.)
     
  12. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    This is not exactly accurate. With Panda Cloud Antivirus you can recover the files that have been deleted or disinfected. They will be either in the Recycle Bin or in the history report ("Can't find what you're looking for?" link within the Recycle Bin).
     
  13. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    474
    Thanks for clearing things up, now i am going to give Panda cloud a try today :cool:
     
  14. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA

    im sure you will like it :) . and version 1.1 will really nice when it comes
     
  15. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    On my folks old box with 56k. I only run 3 of Avasts shields. File system, web & network shields. I use GhostWall (with a rule for ports 0-1) as a no prompt FW on the XP box. It shows as stealth. MBAM & SSD are on demand only. Teatimer on SSD is disabled. Everything runs real smooth. I think other than Avast other resident programs on 56k are overkill.
     
  16. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    474
    With Panda cloud or avast should i use malwarebytes real time and a firewall like pctools(it's vista 32bit) or just panda with windows firewall is good enough??
     
  17. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    use panda Cloud AV and win firewall, and use malwarebytes for weekly scans just to check. along with PCA run a scan with that also when connected to the internet.
     
  18. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    474
    Thanks dude.. you guys have been really helpful wilders rocks:cool:
     
  19. ratwing

    ratwing Guest

    @brainrb1:

    "I went to see my dad this weekend. He has dial-up connection. He is 84 and i dont know if he surfs porn or not and i dont care either."


    I mean I hope I WANT to at that age!!


    Avast 5 with the file shield only, gets my vote.

    rat
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.