Desperate!!!! acronis os selector is holding my computer hostage

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by ssorc98, Nov 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ssorc98

    ssorc98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    I downloaded disk director suite trial about a week ago to try to setup a partition for an install of win xp 64bit. I kept running in to problems with it freezing up so I decided to uninstall the program. this is when the problems began. When I reboot after the uninstall I'm only getting ERROR1 "Acronis OS Selector can not find the necessary configuration files. Please reinstall Acronis OS Selector." I can't get beyond this point now. I can't log in or get pass the error code. clicking on the prompt causes the computer to shut down. I can only boot into F2 setup. I contacted Acronis and they finally responded and sent a link to download a mbr autowrite. heres the link they sent me. http://download.acronis.com/support/mbrautowrite_en.iso. It does not work. I'm stuck, I need help please!!! thanks
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Did you burn the ISO file to a CD using Nero or another ISO burner program and then boot the computer with the CD?

    If the MBR is replaced, OSS should be gone.
     
  3. ssorc98

    ssorc98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    i did but still will not boot, same action
     
  4. LOOX

    LOOX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Hey guys, this relates to the bootable media issue I was having with True Image 10 and 11. NEither work with the ICH9R chipset at the moment (or maybe its the Jmicron on my MOBO).

    Acronis' solution for this was to give out a special ISO that we can burn and use. However, they only included True Image on the disk that they sent me. The good news is that it totally works, and I no longer get the configuration files not found error when I use the rescue media.

    The bad news is that they did not include support for this popular chipset on the Disk Director suite either. Nor did they provide rescue media with Disk Director and OSS on it.

    IF I understand your problem:
    OSS cannot load because it cannot find the correct "configuration file" so that you can't get into OSS at all.
    (I bet the same error comes up when you try to use your rescue media, it simply won't load and let you access it at all),

    then, you have to:
    1. request an ISO that will let the Disk Director rescue media load
    2. ask acronis to somehow implement this cure into OSS, which should be loading without the rescue media
    OR
    3. check the website everyday like I do waiting for an update to Disk Director.

    On a personal note, it is sad to see all these folks who complain that they have to use safe mode. At this point, I'd give away my eye teeth for just the ability to get to the menu that includes safe mode.
     
  5. ssorc98

    ssorc98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    LOOX, thanks so much I have been back and forth with these guys all week while I continue to be unable to get any work done and loose income as a result. I hope they can finally send me a working rescue disk. Man this is frustrating. Just a thought, but the rescue disk they sent you is there a way for me to get a copy by email or link, so I can try it? hola back and thanks again.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried booting to the Recovery Console on the Windows CD and running the Fixmbr command? That will rewrite the MBR.
     
  7. ssorc98

    ssorc98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    I can't even do that. this program has my system on complete lock down. it always boots back to the error message even if I use the windows CD.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Try removing the hard drive from the BIOS boot list and make sure the CD/DVD drive is first in the list.

    OSS can not take over if the hard drive is not booting. From what you describe, the hard drive is still the booting device.

    When you boot the Windows CD, make sure to press a key when it displays the message so it will boot the CD. Otherwise it will boot the hard drive.
     
  9. ssorc98

    ssorc98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    will give it try and thanks so much for helping....standby
     
  10. CodeChegga

    CodeChegga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    For pc with the ICH9R Intel Sata controllers and DiskDirector 10
    i have created a BartPE CD with the DiskDirector 10 plugin supported by
    Mustang's BartPE Plugins:
    http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/index.html

    (you just need a running system with licensed DD10 installed!)
    and a Win XP-sp2 home or prof

    and you need the actual iastor drivers from Intel in case there is the RAID Bios mode activated - copied as in
    drivers\SCSIAdapter\iastor\
    at the BartPEbuilder directory! see FAQs on BartPE

    so you are booting a WinXp PE from CD or Stick and starting a full DD10
    This works fine!
     
  11. ssorc98

    ssorc98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    tried it still not booting......
     
  12. CodeChegga

    CodeChegga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    @ssorc98 - wanna test my PE.iso?
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    ssorc98,

    Either something is not set right in the BIOS or it's messed up. You may need to reset the BIOS (but save that for later).

    If the BIOS is working correctly, it should not jump right to booting the hard drive and skip the CD drive when the CD drive is listed first in the boot order.

    Do you have more than one CD/DVD drive in the computer? Is the correct one selected?

    If you're comfortable working inside your computer, open the case and disconnect the hard drive. Then set the BIOS to boot the CD and see if you can boot your XP CD. You have to first figure out why your computer isn't booting a CD before you can get any further.
     
  14. LOOX

    LOOX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Mudcrab is making a very good point, here. (he (or she) is good like that!)

    Anyway, my advice may have jumped the gun (or not). Your first course of action is to see whether your BIOS is set to access your CD/DVD drive before it accesses your hard disks.

    Then, as he suggests, you should determine whether the rescue media boots to a graphical interface. Hopefully, you made this media before your problems began. If so, and you *can* get to a graphical Acronis interface, then you should ignore my advice.

    If, however, you boot to the rescue media and get an error related to a "configuration file" instead of a graphical interface, then, and only then do my comments come into play.

    I just wanted to be clear on this for the original poster or any subsequent readers.

    By the way, you didn't ask, but I used to consider myself a power user as I have written code and have a deep understanding of software and hardware. Having said that, I must have made over a dozen attempts at making BartPE disk (and VistaPE disk) that will run Acronis Disk Director and I simply cannot make it work. I seriously starting to doubt my intelligence as I have used all available sources of instruction, including Mustang's guide.
    I can, however, get Acronis True Image to work, but the plug-in won't see my drives. My drives are Sata in ACHI mode (not RAID and not IDE Emulation). My first hurdle was getting the BartPE/VistaPE disk to be created using Vista Ultimate 64 (not easy as I needed the Vista WAIK plus the plug-ins are designed to take information and files from the "Program Files" directory, but on a 64-bit OS, Acronis and its Common Files install in the "Program Files(x86)" directory, so this needs to be manually edited in the script).

    Still, after figuring all of that out, and getting the plug-in to work, I simply can not get the BartPE (or VistaPE) disk to see my hard drives at all, including in the Acronis Plug-in. Is this something I am doing wrong (for example, I did not name my SCSI subdirectory "iastor") or does this have to do with my ACHI mode setting?

    Personally, I would love to take CodeChegga up on the offer to try his/her BartPE CD, or even to simply look at the driver directory structure so I can copy it using my drivers (for the ICH9 chipset).

    Note: I am going to re-post the last half of this message in a separate thread.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2007
  15. CodeChegga

    CodeChegga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4
  16. LOOX

    LOOX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks so much, but I finally got a working BartPE disk after using MS Virtual PC 2007.

    The key for me was to start from 32bit XP Pro.

    But seriously, thanks for the offer!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.