Desktop not responding

Discussion in 'hardware' started by Noob, Sep 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Long story short: When i turn on my desktop it doesnt shows anything in the screen. (Monitor)
    I think it could either be the CPU or the GPU. Not even the Motherboard/BIOS boot screen appears and also the CPU/GPU fan never slows down.

    What do you guys think?
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2013
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,289
    Location:
    England
    Can you boot any iso?
     
  3. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Exactly the same problem with my desktop. My one's old with Win XP home sp2 and 256 RAM. Left it as it is. Was gonna take to a service centre sometime.
     
  4. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    If you mean trying to boot a CD/DVD/USB then i cant. The computer does not even shows the POST screen.
    I made sure everything was plugged in properly.

    BTW this is a system i built a couple years ago and i upgraded some parts last year around October (CPU and HDD).
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2013
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,289
    Location:
    England
    Did you totally shut it down before this happened or was it in suspend/hibernation mode?

    I meant an iso file such as a Linux live cd of some sort.
     
  6. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,697
    Different monitor?
    Mrk
     
  7. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Yes it was shut down properly before this happened.

    Ill give some more details.
    PC was not used for a couple days then i turned it on a few days ago just to check some things and then turned it off as usual.
    PC was not used for a couple days again and when i tried to turn it on today it would not turn on (Same issue, nothing appears on the monitor, motherboard would not even POST).
    After troubleshooting the PC for over half an hour (Checked everything was plugged in correctly . . . Cables, GPU, CPU, HDD, RAM) i was getting frustrated so i decided to try the dumb way of fixing things, i tapped (Hit lightly) it 2 times and when i tried to turn it on it worked.
    After doing everything i wanted i turned it off as usual . . . 5 hours later i tried to turn it on again and here we are.
     
  8. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    I dont think its the monitor. I just bought it a year ago when my old trusty CRT passed away.
    I am 100% sure its not the monitor.
    -It shows the manufacture logo
    -If it was the monitor, the GPU and CPU fans should slow down after it loads the OS but they never do, so it means something else must be the problem
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2013
  9. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,289
    Location:
    England
    Are you able to boot the Win 7 install disk?
     
  10. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Havent tried that but im almost sure i cant. Ill plug the DVD drive and try.
     
  11. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Questions for you:

    • How old is the machine that you're using - Old, Fairly New or Brand New?
    • Did you try using a different cable (Example: VGA, DVI, Mini-HDMI)?
    • Have you tried a different monitor to see if it does the same thing?
    • Do you hear any beeping sounds when you initialized a boot?
    • Are you using onboard graphics or are you using a card?
    • If you're using a graphics card, are the fans properly spinning?
    • If you're using a graphics card, have you tried taking it out of it's slot and then re-seating it?
    • Have you tried to blow out any dust that resides inside of the computer? if not...try cleaning it out
     
  12. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    try clearing CMOS. Remove the motherboard battery. wait for 20 secs, then put it back in. see if that helps.
     
  13. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Ill try this.
     
  14. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    *Cleared CMOS
    *Dissassembled all the hardware and assembled again

    Still not working.
    Im suspecting it is the CPU (I bought it used on eBay a year ago) but it could also be the Motheroard or the PSU.
    My theory is that even if the GPU doesnt works i would guess that the OS would still load in the background (It doesnt loads because fans are spinning at 100% all the time).
    RAM shouldnt be an issue, i have 4 sticks, even if 3 go wrong it would still work.
    Finally, HDDs doesnt matters, even if both went wrong it would still load the POST screen and BIOS.

    I need my desktop!
    I HATE laptops, so uncomfortable.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2013
  15. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    I was having the same problem last night with one of my older desktops. It was bad Ram. It wouldn't show anything on the monitor. Might check that out.
     
  16. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Took to the service center. They say the RAM was the problem. Getting a new RAM. Hopefully my desktop's problem is solved.:)

    +1...:thumb:
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2013
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    When my computer went dark recently, I took it to a computer shop in the morning. They rang me later, and said it needed a new motherboard. I had the computer back that afternoon. Way to go. :)
     
  18. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    I already found out the problem. After tons of troubleshooting i suspected the graphics card was the problem because i could hear my HDD's working hard as if they were booting up.
    Borrowed a graphics card from a friend and guess what . . . it is the GPU.

    Already ordered a new AMD HD7850. Cant wait to install it, finally ill be able to rock all the games in high settings again. :D
     
  19. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    That's good news Noob, glad you were able to pinpoint the issue.

    Enjoy your new card and of course enjoying your games in all their glory :D :thumb:

    Let us know how good the card is
     
  20. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @Noob
    Great. Good for you. Good luck gaming.:D
     
  21. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Thanks guys. I will definitely get the most out of this GPU. Hahahahaha
    Now that i think of it, ive owned 4 desktops since i was a child and all of them were custom built. (The last 3 by myself)
    And the reason why i change them is ALWAYS because the GPU dies . . . Now thats weird.
     
  22. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Just installed the new GPU!! :D :D
     
  23. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    And?.........
     
  24. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,317
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    Then perhaps extra cooling/temp. measurement/fan controller might be useful.
    Two extra fans and a fan controller have given my GPU more than enough air to 'breath'. Doesn't need to be costly and, as an extra, lowers your GPU fan noise.
     
  25. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    The HD7850 runs Battlefield 4 at ultra settings in 1920*1080. Holy cow!! :D
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Rita
    Replies:
    27
    Views:
    1,222
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.