desktop icons no longer work correctly

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by desmond, Apr 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. desmond

    desmond Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    i upgraded to 3.1 and now i cant get my ie desktop icons to behave..when i click a shortcut to a web page nothing happens until i hit my ie quicklaunch-when ie is already running i can use my desktop shortcuts-when i uninstalled 3.1 the problem went away-can i obtain a copy of 2.6 or maybe 3.0 to troubleshoot it?
    any help is appreciated
    thenks
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Did you use the "Disable All Protection" option in SpywareBlaster before uninstalling? If you didn't the protection still remained, and thus SpywareBlaster probably wasn't the cause.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. desmond

    desmond Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    it seems to me that regardless of how i uninstalled the app, the fact that the shortcuts work now that i`ve uninstalled the app, tells me that the app WAS the problem...no?
     
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    If you didn't Disable All Protection in SpywareBlaster before uninstalling it, the protection still remains on your system - if the problem is now fixed, SpywareBlaster's protection is not at fault.

    The application itself doesn't run in the background, so the only thing that could potentially cause the problem is SpywareBlaster's protection (but I should add that the way it protects shouldn't be able to cause that type of problem). It's certainly possible that a recent Windows update may have fixed the issue - did you do anything else other than uninstall SpywareBlaster?

    If the problem is now fixed but you did not Disable All Protection in SB, I would kindly request that you try reinstalling SpywareBlaster to see if the problem returns. If it does, something very odd is going on and I'd like to help troubleshoot what the cause is. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  5. desmond

    desmond Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    i just reinstalled 3.1 and the problem is back
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.