Dell PE2650/PERC4Di/Raid5/Sys Partition

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by ctcmptrdr, Sep 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ctcmptrdr

    ctcmptrdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    I've inherited a Dell PowerEdge 2650 Windows 2000 server that is configured with (3) 36gb drives in a RAID5 configuration using a PERC 4/Di controller, Single partition. The array/partition is running out of space. A 4th drive has been installed, and I expanded the array using Dell's Array manager. I now need to expand the system partition to make the added free space part of the system partition. This is our MS SQL 2000 database server used by our ERP system, I'm about 1,200 miles away, and want to make sure that I'm not going to miss something that will cause the process to fail. :rolleyes:

    I've installed the Disk Director v9 suite onto the server. It sees the available free space and appears ready to allow me to expand the system partition. Here's what I plan to do next weekend, after making a backup of the server to tape, and making a backup of the database from within SQL to another server -

    1 - reboot server (just for luck :) )
    2 - stop MS SQL service
    3 - stop Symantec Antivirus corp edition v9
    4 - run Disk Director and expand the system partition
    5 - reboot
    6 - defrag the drive
    7 - restart the SQL and antivirus services

    Does anyone have any suggestions on anything else that I should do? I've used Partition Magic/Server Magic before, but this is my first experience with Disk Director.

    Thanks very much.

    John
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello John,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Partition and Disk Managing Software.

    Yes, you can make resize of the system partition with Acronis Disk Director for that you can run Acronis Disk Director and expand the partition without performing 1,2,3,6,7 steps. We recommend you to create a backup of your data before resizing.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  3. ctcmptrdr

    ctcmptrdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you. I'll be giving it a try this coming weekend.

    John
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello John,

    If you have any questions concerning our software, please feel free to ask us.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  5. woodie22

    woodie22 Guest

    John

    I have an almost identical senario (on a Dell)......

    How did it go?

    Cheers
     
  6. ctcmptrdr

    ctcmptrdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    It worked fine. I connected to the server using remote desktop software (Remote Administrator), disabled Symantec Antivirus, and ran it. Took < 5 minutes.

    John
     
  7. woodie22

    woodie22 Guest

    Many thanks for the reply so many people don't bother....I'll give it a go (after backup of course)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.