Definitions not updating manually

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Ocky, Feb 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Haven't been here for a while because I have had no problems.
    However since trying yesterday, updating manually always returns
    'Your version of NOD32 is up to date, no update necessary'.
    I am on 2082 version of signatures. Automatic always seems to work,
    but I wasn't connected to the net for long yesterday. It will probably
    update today - but is there any explanation for not being able to do manual
    updates (even when selecting various servers instead of my default 'choose
    automatically') ? o_O
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Please check the following:

    NOD32 Control Centre> Update> Setup> Server is set as "Choose Automatically".

    Click on Advanced and make sure LAN is set for Broadband ADSL/Cable or Dialup is set for Wireless Broadband, Dialup and Satellite connections.

    Check Proxy Server Setup> setup to make sure there isn't a tick in there (99.99% of people do not use a proxy).

    Check that LAN servers connection> Setup is set to System Account (default).

    Beyond this NOD32 will update unless a firewall is blocking the Internet connection for NOD32.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    1. Choose automatically is selected.
    2. The selection here is LAN/fixed line. (Are there additional LAN options ?)
    3. I am using Proxomitron, hence this is enabled:- localhost:8080
    4. LAN Servers connection setup is default System Account.

    Am using Comodo firewall, but nod32krnl.exe is allowed TCP/UDP out.
    The automatic updates seem to work - but I will need to stay on line
    a while to double check.

    Hey, I just tried again while typing this. Bypassed Proxomitron (but only
    via the sys.tray app.icon), clicked Update and NOD32 updated to
    sig. version 2083. Perhaps the auto update kicked in just before I
    clicked Update. Will have to monitor this.
     
  4. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    2084 has just been released, time to test again ;)
     
  5. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Yes sir ! The first three attempts Clicking Update produced the same unwelcome results as initially mentioned. I then unchecked 'Use Proxy Server'
    in Setup and tried again. This time it worked. I will have to find out whether this is the cause. It wouldn't make sense though, as before yesterday I could
    do manual updates with proxy server enabled, albeit that I sometimes had
    to click several times. :isay:
     
  6. uc-icq

    uc-icq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    129
    Good to know, thanks
     
  7. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Now manually updated to 2085 with proxy enabled - must be the "server monkeys" as they say in Opera forums. It took 2 clicks though !
    Regards. :cool:
     
  8. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Good news for me. Just did a manual update. It was 4289KB and I now have
    version 2.70.32. This was with Proxomitron enabled - moreover I only
    needed to click on Update once. So, must have been the "server monkeys"
    previously. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.