Defensewall

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by curious george, Feb 23, 2015.

  1. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,548
    Location:
    Outer space
    Thanks for continuing to support the 32 bit version even though sales are dead :) Will 3.25 also support ASLR?

    Defensewall, compared to SB 64 bits, allows sandboxed/untrusted processes to run with higher privileges, which means you can for example install software as completely untrusted(unless they need drivers and such.) So DW needs to hook the kernel to have higher privileges so it can control the untrusted processes. So you can try to bypass PatchGuard to keep these privileges, but if MS releases a patch it would cause tons of troubles for DW users. Or you can restrict the untrusted processes' to a lower privilege level so you're still the one with the highest privileges, even if these are not kernel. That's what Sandboxie did afaik. That will make DW more limited though, and since DW's protection model is different than SB it also might cause more problems, so going down this road would require more time and effort. Since Ilya doesn't get revenue from DW sales anymore, I don't see that happening.
     
  2. Oximoronman

    Oximoronman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Posts:
    95
    true
     
  3. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Well...DW w/o FW and Win FW are two different products....you can not compare them.
     
  4. CoolWebSearch

    CoolWebSearch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,247
    You can run both DW firewall and Windows firewall together without any conflicts.
     
  5. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Who said you can not?
    I was replying to Oximoronman's claim that "It is weaker than default windows xp firewall".
     
  6. chachazz

    chachazz Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Posts:
    841
  7. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,973
    Location:
    Mexico
    Glad to hear that. Remember here I am for Spanish localization just like we did on DefenseWall.
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,550
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I've never liked the approach of Defensewall anyway, SBIE is way better IMO.
     
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
    I got the automatic update to DW about four hours or so ago, and rebooted as advised. But, it keeps wanting a reboot, because it keeps advising that it needs to. Seems to be stuck in a loop.

    So, uninstalled it, and did fresh install. Still, no change because the systray still says it is v3.24. However. my registration has updated to show as v3.25. Something is wrong.

    ScreenShot_DW_won't update_02.gif
     
  10. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,548
    Location:
    Outer space
    Same here, also 3.25 in About window and 3.24 in Systray, though I didn't do a fresh install, and it still wants to reboot.
     
  11. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,411
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  12. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,548
    Location:
    Outer space
    Ah, I see ASLR is finally back again.

    Ilya, thanks for still supporting DW :)

    I let it auto-update again and the reboot loop is now gone, and v3.25 is reported in both places.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.