Defensewall question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Acadia, Jul 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I've just started to seriously study Defensewall, thinking about purchasing. I did not realize that there were two versions, Hips and Hips+Firewall. When I hear such high regard for this program here at Wilders, which version are most of you folks talking about, or is it general praise for both versions?

    Thanks,
    Acadia
     
  2. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    That are not versions, but, rather, editions of the program.
     
  3. snippits

    snippits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    192
    Hi Acadia,

    I just started trialing DefenseWall a few days ago. I have tried the hips only edition and the hips/firewall edition. Was going to start a topic similar to yours, but you beat me to the draw!
     
  4. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    All right, now we can both learn! :thumb:

    Acadia
     
  5. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    In terms of editions, the HIPS version has the same code as the HIPS + Firewall, only with the code disabled. :D

    Before Matousec refused to test DW HIPS+FW I did test it against the Matousec set and it scored 100%, the HIPS+FW also scored 100% against keyloggers (malware research) and 100% against virii (AV-comparatives).

    So just use the DW HIPS + FW with outbound only (you can set it) or disable Windows FW, when on x32 bit you can't go wrong with DW
     
  6. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Off my own topic, but I am really beginning to wonder about this Matousec guy, anyway, thanks for the reply.

    Acadia
     
  7. swaoamit

    swaoamit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Worldwide
    You are saying disable Windows FW and rely on DW's outbound only?

    Correct me if I am wrong, Windows FW is pretty good with Inbound Protection and it has not Outbound Protection. So how could we protect PC without Inbound Protection?

    So, we don't need AV then?
     
  8. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    DW with both inbound and outbound protection enabled works fine with Windows FW. I use DW with inbound/outbound and LooknStop firewall with no problems at all. Also used DW with Windows firewall with no problems.
     
  9. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    I would not disable windows firewall because that's your inbound protection. DW adds the outbound protection


    Personally, I wouldn't use an AV with DW, but it depends on whether you feel comfortable without one. Ilya always recommends to use an AV with DW, but if you use it properly it's all you need.
     
  10. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    i feel very confident with just defensewall alone;)
     
  11. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,100
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I'm running DefenseWall Personal Firewall along with MBAM PRO and feel I'm more than covered. (I've left Windows Firewall enabled purely for an added level of inbound protection.)
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    that is what i have now too;)
     
  13. swaoamit

    swaoamit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Worldwide
    Can anyone install any application i.e. Photoshop or GIMP or any other in Defensewall's secured environment? Like Sandboxie?
    OR
    we have to launch that particular application in to Defensewall?
     
  14. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    if that program is in the dw's whitelist you dont have to worry about it but if it is not maybe install as trusted;)
     
  15. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Some apps can't be installed as unrtusted due to security restrictions. But if you trust a program, why to install it into untrsuted zone?
     
  16. swaoamit

    swaoamit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Worldwide
    I want to restrict that particular app to not get connected to net......Some people may say it is 'Security Paranoid'.....:) . But u know it's privacy matter to me.
     
  17. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    You can install your app as 'trusted' and block internet access in the firewall menu.
     
  18. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    About outbound connections -

    I can in advance ADD an app. to the blocked list. But what about apps I haven't secured?

    When something is installed for example when later it tries to call home for the first time does a POP-UP stall it and ask for a rule to be created or would it automatically 'get outside access' if I haven't pro-actively put a STOP on it beforehand. e.g LnS will block an unknown outbound until I click 'allow' or 'block' on the pop-up.

    So if App. X is not pre-designated for access with YES or NO what is its status? Can it call out until I catch it or is it caged until I determine its permissions?
     
  19. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    I'm also interested in testing DW. Does anyone know whether it conflicts with the new Avira 2012?
     
  20. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    3.15 has an issue with Avira 2012. It's solved, but not published yet.
     
  21. manar58

    manar58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    75
    G.morninig mr jmonge
    plz ho i can found tuto for defensewall becoz i don't inderstand why configur this ... thnx
     
  22. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,317
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    Gr33tz0rxz, y0urz canz findz z3 manu_AALz atz z3 sit3z dUUd3z.
    Just check the website; http://www.softsphere.com/online-help/defensewall/
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2011
  23. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    no need to configure it is install and forget about;)
     
  24. manar58

    manar58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    75
    ok mr jmonge but what i have install free or paid? becoz i havent"money i live in africa :D :D :D
     
  25. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    free geswall or bufferzone
    i prefer to pay for defensewall is high class program with low cost
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.