DefenseWall And Ports

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by cm1971, Jan 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cm1971

    cm1971 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    727
    Does anyone that uses DefenseWall know how or if it is possible to specify a range of ports in the firewall tab? I can exclude ports one at a time but obviously if I have a range of ports I want to exclude that becomes very tedious and time consuming. I have a few games that I want to allow but it is going to take a while to do this if I can't specify ranges of ports. I can do this easily with the router but DefenseWall doesn't make it that easy. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    I expect Ilya will answer here, but if he doesn't, post the question in the DefenseWall section of the Gladiator Security Forum.
     
  3. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Currently- no. You can exclude via process paths, not ports, with direct registry editing.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.