DefenseWall And Ports

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by cm1971, Jan 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cm1971

    cm1971 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    727
    Does anyone that uses DefenseWall know how or if it is possible to specify a range of ports in the firewall tab? I can exclude ports one at a time but obviously if I have a range of ports I want to exclude that becomes very tedious and time consuming. I have a few games that I want to allow but it is going to take a while to do this if I can't specify ranges of ports. I can do this easily with the router but DefenseWall doesn't make it that easy. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    I expect Ilya will answer here, but if he doesn't, post the question in the DefenseWall section of the Gladiator Security Forum.
     
  3. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Currently- no. You can exclude via process paths, not ports, with direct registry editing.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.