Default Privileges

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Whynot, Feb 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Whynot

    Whynot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    HI Guys
    As a new user of PG I went ahead and allowed it to load the default protections. On viewing them I noticed that blocked privileges are:
    "Write,Terminate, Suspend, Info" whilst allowed privileges in the c:\windows\system32 are "Read, Write, Terminate, Suspend, Get/setinfo". Have I missed something here ? As this will be a steep learning curve for me any enlightenment gratefully appreciated. Cheers.
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Whynot, You have not missed anything, the default settings are mainly for system files and are proven to be OK. Allow pribileges ONLY apply to other listed programmes wheryby a programme needs to access other listed programmes for whatevevr reason :)
    By watching the PG's window log when adding new programmes you will probably be able to make a judgement as to what flags need allowances for trusted programmes.

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. Whynot

    Whynot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Thanks Pilli, seems logical when it's explained ;)
     
  4. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    Hi Pilli.

    MichaelE here again.
    I did uninstall the old version and installed the 1.3 version. accepted the default protection.
    But when I now open PG I have nothing protected??

    What have I done wrong
    Michael o_O
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi MichaelE, This requires a trip to the registry, as for some reason you were not asked if you required the default list o_O

    First disable protection & close PG

    Look for this registry key:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Diamond Computer Systems\Process Guard

    Once you have navigated and opened it look for "BeenRun" double click it to open it and change the value data from 1 to 2

    Restart process guard :) Not sure but you may need to reboot for the change to take effect.

    HTH Pilli
     
  6. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    Pilli, thank you for quick reply.

    Have followed your instruction , but PG protection list is still blanc o_O

    Any further advice for me to solve this matter ??

    Michael
     
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Not sure why that is :( Anywat for now you can create the basic list using the information in the screanie below
     

    Attached Files:

  8. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    Pilli....

    I uninstalled the 1.3 version and made a new install.
    Was offered the general protection and accepted.
    All seems to be just fine now... :D

    One must never give up.. ;)
    Once again thank you for your support in this matter.

    Michael
     
  9. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    OK, The list might be ueful as people "practice" they can at least see what the default should look like ;)
    Glad you got it sorted, Can't think why it did not do it the first time round :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.