DeepFreeze Issue

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by trooper11, Sep 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trooper11

    trooper11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Im having an issue with OS permissions and Ive tracked it back to enabling DeepFreeze.

    The issue is, Im running Vista by the way, I have been getting errors in a game (Battlefield 2) related to permissions. Trying to connect to a multiplayer server throws up an error that says I do not have the required OS privileges to run the match. I have been researching this issue and have found that it is related to the anti-cheating app that this game uses, called Punkbuster. This app needs to have certain access to the system, so I made sure to enable full access to the current User I use. The game will load normally after that, so I rebooted the system to unfreeze my drive and made the change. When I rebooted to freeze the drive, the error returns, even though the permission changes are showing up.

    I did this several times to make sure, With Deep Freeze enabled, the error continues, with it disabled, the game works normally.

    Im starting to think that something about Deep Freeze is blocking some or all permissions from properly working. Im also having an issue with a remote pc connecting to the same pc where it says I dont have permission to access the shared drive, even though all the permissions appear set correctly on the target pc.

    Has anyone else run into this issue or any ideas on how t get around it? Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, folks: When you use DF, pls these in mind:
    (1) any changes you make have to be done in unfreeze state, otherwise those changes will disappear upon reboot.
    (2) You can uninstall DF, and make necessary changes. Then install DF again.
    Good luck.
     
  3. trooper11

    trooper11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Well, like I said, the error only occurs when I put my system in a frozen state. When I thaw the system, the application works properly. I did my initial changes to the system in a thawed state.
     
  4. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Can't help you with DeepFreeze - my copies work fine for me. - but you might want to try Returnil (free version) to see if it gives you the same problem.
     
  5. trooper11

    trooper11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    I have even tried uninstalling Deep Freeze and reinstalling, but it didnt help.

    I guess Ill try Returnil and see if it fares any better.
     
  6. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, doing changes in a thawed state and conducting in no-DF (after DF is uninstalled) state is entirely different things. Why not try these: make sure you use the proper version DF for Vista. And uninstall DF, make changes, then install DF again. See whether this will work. Remember, doing thing in thawed and uninstalled state is completely different matters. Good luck.
     
  7. trooper11

    trooper11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    I tried uninstalling DF first, making the changes and reinstalling, but it still blocks permisisons when in a Frozen state.

    If this is just going to be the case when using DF, can anyone suggest another program like it that I could try? Free or pay, it doesnt matter, I just need a program that will allow me to restore a pc to is default setup every time it is restarted.
     
  8. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, trooper11: I know you are in the binding situation. Can I ask you one more quick question? which version of DF standard do you have? Regards,
     
  9. trooper11

    trooper11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    well, the version # reads 6.30,060.1818

    i checked Faronic's site and didnt see any indication of a new version
     
  10. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    H, Trooper11: Yes, you have a most-recent version, same as mine. I wish I could help you further. DeepFreeze standard is an excellent app. To set aside not using it is a terrible sacrifice. I would contact Faronic's support to find out why and how to remedy your situation. Good luck.
     
  11. trooper11

    trooper11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Yeah, I do like using the software, it does exactly what I need, except for this one issue unfortunately.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    You might also try Shadow Defender along with ReturnIL. They both conceptually do what you want. Both are supposed to work with Vista.

    Pete
     
  13. trooper11

    trooper11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    That reminds me...

    I did download and install ReturnIL but I noticed that it will only protect one drive, but my systems have a C and D drive taht I want protected and restored apon every reboot. Is there an option for more than one drive with that program?
     
  14. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    No

    The idea is to protect C: which includes your OS and Programs and to allow other drives to change when you add data.

    As Returnil and deepfreeze work in totally different ways I wonder what would happen if you used Returnil to protect C: and Deepfreeze to protect D:

    You would, of course, still need a partition or virtual drive to save data.
     
  15. trooper11

    trooper11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    well in this case, I dont need any virtual space becuase there is no user data that needs to be saved to the pc.

    I suppose I could try running both and see if Im still getting the same issue. I have a feeling I will since the program that has the error is on the D drive and ReturnIL defaults to the C.


    I was just hoping there was another program out there that works like deepfreeze that I could try.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.