Debugging Program that Hangs on Startup

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Dazed_and_Confused, Jun 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    I've got an HP scanner, and when I try to start the software (HP PrecisionScan LT) to scan a document, the software hangs and does not start. The spash screen just displays forever. Does anyone have any ideas on how to go about debugging the problem? I assume there is a conflict with some other app on my PC. It used to work, but I have not used it in a while. Installed & Uninstalled a lot of software since then...
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas

    D&C

    Try downloading the latest driver if it exists.

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/siteHome?lc=en&cc=us
     
  3. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Ronjor. But I already tried that. There is an app on the HP site that you can run that checks to see if you have the latest and greatest drivers. I do.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas

    Did you look in your administrative tools event viewer to see if the error is displayed?
     
  5. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Yes. Nothing there. I have to Kill the process using Process Explorer.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas

    I assume you looked also in device manager to see if there are any conflicts showing up.
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I imagine you have tried deleting the software for your scanner and then reinstalling again? After not useing it for a while and installing new programs it could have just become corrupted.
     
  8. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    No. How do I do that please?

    I didn't uninstall it. Just tried installing over the old copy.
     
  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    You might want to completely delete it and install it fresh in case one of the old files may be corrupted, in turn corrupting your install over the old.
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas

    Control panel, system, hardware, device manager. If you notice any yellow question marks, click on the item to find the problem.
     
  11. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Ronjor - Thanks. No luck though (no question marks). Actually, I guess that's good. I'd probably rather have a problem with the scanner software than some device manager. The latter sounds more serious.

    I'm going to try this tomorrow AM. Will let you know. Thanks! :)
     
  12. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I hope it works for you.
     
  13. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry, Bigc. It didn't work. I even tried adding the exe file to NOD's AMON exclusion list thinking AMON might be conflicting with it. That didn't help either. Any other ideas?

    I tried to think of all the programs I've added since it worked last.
    1. TDS-3: I restarted the PC without starting TDS
    2. ProcessGuard: I disabled PG protection
    3. WebRoot SpySweeper: I closed the application
    Oh well...:'(
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas

    D&C

    I would remove the scanner from my computer, software included. Unplug the scanner from the computer completely. (Turn the computer off if it is not a usb scanner to unplug the scanner)

    Restart the computer and remove all traces of the HP software.

    Turn the computer off and plug the scanner in. Restart the computer to see if winxp will detect the scanner and provide a driver.
     
  15. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    I'll give it a try...
     
  16. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Did ALL of that, Ronjor. Still no luck. Prior to installing the HP software that allows you to scan a document, I verified the scanner was working correctly (Control Panel>Scanners and Cameras), and it was. The problem is not wiht the scanner or drivers, but with the software that allows you to scan. It wants to start, but hangs on startup.

    I give up. :( Thanks to everyone for trying...
     
  17. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Hi D&C,
    Make sure you reinstall your printers software completely before trying to connect the printer to the OS.....then, like they say, Win should do the rest.. :rolleyes: ;)

    Also, have you tried 'Programmes, Accessories, System Tools, System information, open Components (+) and click on Problem Devices and see if that coughs up any clues.....(I seem to recall you have 98se like me?) :D

    Good luck, Cochise, :cool:
     
  18. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas

    Well, that is the pits!

    In the past, I have been known to repair certain zip drives, optical disk writers, etc, by putting them in the trash! :D

    I am sure that isn't an option for you and I hope someone comes along who can fix the problem. It is a conflict for sure.
     
  19. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Cochise.

    Windows did detect the scanner correctly. And Windows shows it is working properly. The problem lies with the software that allows you to begin a scan.


    I'm using WinXP Home. I did try this, as suggested by Ronjor. (Control panel, system, hardware, device manager. If you notice any yellow question marks, click on the item to find the problem.) No problems.


    I won't go that way, YET. I'm going to wait a while. Who knows. It may start working on its own. After all, it seemed to stop working on its own. :doubt:
     
  20. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Stupid me.....Sorry D, I meant Scanner not Printer...(Presses brain delete button)..... :D

    I wasn't talking about 'Device Manager'......can I take it you don't have the ability to look at 'Problem Devices' with your setup using the directions I gave?

    Another small point we may all be missing.....apparently the Scanner works OK....it's the actual software that allows it to scan thats up the chute right?
    For my Trust scanner I need 'Arcsoft Photoimpression 3' or 'Arcsoft Photoimpression 2000'.......is this what you need D? or something like it. Isn't there some kind of software on the driver installation disc?

    We'll get there in the end... :D

    Cochise, :cool:
     
  21. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
  22. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Cochise. But nothing in the Problem Devices window.


    Driver installation includes HP Precision Scan LT. This is the software that is having problems.
     
  23. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
  24. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Feeling Great! Found the offending shortcut. My Computer. Deleted it, and I am back in business. What a way to start the work week. Thanks to everyone once again!! :D :D
     
  25. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    I've just re-read my contribution to solving DCs problem......

    Conclusion:- Must remember not to talk utter twaddle... :D :D

    Must remember to read the actual question properly..... :D :D

    Must remember to take proper notice of the Posters O/System.. :D :D

    Cochise, :cool: (Slow but keen) o_O
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.