DDS has not found any hard disk drives.

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by radcomp, Dec 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. radcomp

    radcomp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Just purchased Disk Director. Initially I had the snapapi.dll not found error. Per a suggestion on the forum I reinstalled the software. Now the program won't launch. Error msg is;

    Acronis*Disk Director Suite has not found any hard disk drives.

    Also have Privacy Expert and True Image. True Image works fine. Privacy Expert hangs all the time and often prevents computer from shutting down.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Dell Latitude D820
    XP SP2
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Temporarily disable your PE and see if DD springs back into life.

    Privacy Expert is highly reliant on the video driver, for a reason I can't fathom. If you are using an NVIDIA video card, I suggest upgrading the driver to the latest version. PE should then work, apart from the annoying bug when you try to shut the computer down.

    If you are having a problem with the PE popup blocker because your Malware licence has terminated, I have just worked out how to get aorund that. Acronis aren't interested that without some fiddling their program is almost potentially unusable now that they no longer support it.

    The other thing you might need to do with DD is to download a newer snapapi.dll from Acronis.

    Colin
     
  3. radcomp

    radcomp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Colin,

    Thanks for the input. Will try this as soon as I get back into the office.
     
  4. rogerq

    rogerq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    I have run into this same error message when I use the acronis boot cd. If I attempt to run the full version of DD10, I now get the message that dds has not found any hard disk drives. So happens there are two SATA and one PATA attached. Don't have this problem if dds is run from within winxp. Just when using the bootable cd that was created. No problem with ATI 11.

    I am running an Nvidia GeForce 8600GT with the latest driver.

    BTW, have never been able to run the full version of dds from the bootable cd. On previous build of my desktop, was using a promise sata add in card. This was always blamed. Now I've switched to a new ASUS m/b with sata & pata build in.

    I now get the "..not found any hard disk drivers"

    I've been so put off at DDS10 that I finally purchased Paragon HardDrive Manager Suite. It is even worse.

    Anyone using a decent disk manager utility that works with both xpsp2 and vista?
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    rogerq,

    Did you ever try the Safe Mode version of DD? Many times it can find the drives when the Full Mode version can't.

    Using TI and DD with BartPE or VistaPE is also a good solution and is generally much faster than either the Full or Safe Mode versions.
     
  6. rogerq

    rogerq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    The safe mode is the only way I can get it to run. However, there are limitations in the safe mode. I can't find a way in the safe mode to do a chkdsk
     
  7. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Disk Director simply hooks to the Windows version of chkdsk, so this function is only available when running in Windows anyway. You won't be able to run chkdsk from either of the recovery disk versions of Disk Director, either full or safe.
     
  8. Randronoth

    Randronoth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    1

    I have the same problem, my drives use the AHCI drivers. Do U know a source for a BartPE plugin? There is one with True Image but not for DD10.

    Randronoth
     
  9. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Randronoth:

    If your BIOS has a setting for a compatibility or IDE mode, you could try that. If you're looking for DD10 plugins for either BartPE or VistaPE, you can get them from forum regular Mustang http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.