DDS compatibility with Vista?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Colvin, Feb 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Colvin

    Colvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    USA
    I'm wondering if anyone knows if DDS 10 is compatible with Vista? I'm particularly interested in the partitioning application.
     
  2. deljohn

    deljohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Well, it installs and seems to perform some tasks. However I can't get the defragger to work so I would hold off until they make the proper Vista updates.

    Running Vista Ultimate in 64 bit mode...
     
  3. chadmayer

    chadmayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I split a partition in Vista and ended up with an unbootable machine. Luckily, I had a backup, but it took hours to get everything back up and running. I'm still waiting on word back from Acronis, but I wouldn't use DDS 10 at all right now.

    I would like to know if it's possible to boot from the DDS cd and make partition changes from that, but I don't think I'm willing to take the risk right now to find out. Has anyone here tried that?

    -Chad
     
  4. Lowtrawler

    Lowtrawler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Unfortunately DDS uses an older version of NTFS than Vista and so all disk changes made by DDS are likely to be incompatible with Vista. The most worrying thing though is that problems often don't manifest themselves straight away, it can take several days of use. Hence, you can make the disk changes, believe them to be successful and then lose your system a few days later. Quite simply, don't use DDS with Vista.
     
  5. chadmayer

    chadmayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for the reply, that makes sense about the different NTFS versions, guess we'll have to wait for an update (let's hope it's free; I just bought DDS 2 months ago)!

    I just wish there was better information on the Acronis website about this. DDS installed under Vista with no problems, so I thought I was home free.
     
  6. dhutton

    dhutton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I bought DDS 10 when our copy of Vista came through a couple of months back. Really miffed that there wasn't anything on the site to say it WASN'T compatible.

    But thanks to the good folk on this forum I got it working. It has however, on a couple of occasions ran a disk check on boot. Always run through fine though. But I suspect one day it won't. Hope a mini-upgrade will bring Vista compatability and that I won't have to fork out for another version of a product I've only been using for two months.

    Search for posts made by me and you'll find all the stuff I used to get Vista working
     
  7. tekniaXP

    tekniaXP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I'm wondering the same thing. As of now it does not work with Vista Business. It installs then says it needs to be re-installed when it's launched.

    Tech support has not responded in 24 hours to an inquiry as to compatibility with Vista, a resolution or anything on the horizon.

    Same errors with True Image Workstation 9.1.
     
  8. dhutton

    dhutton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    A little more info....

    So for the last month I've been running XP and Vista on seperate partitions without any issues on XP and just a couple of diskchecks on Vista.

    I'm running a Dell D420 with a 60Gb drive. Out of the box it had XP Pro on it. I had a release copy of Vista Ultimate I wanted to play with but wanted to keep my XP for day to day stuff. I looked for something that would hide partitions on boot so that I could just delete the unused one when I'm done with (at this rate it's going to be Vista) and it wouldn't have any effect on the remaining OS. The problem with doing an install of Vista is that it'll try and write to the first boot partition (as with most things) so I really needed the hide option.

    Anyhow, with a bit of carefull booting, activating partitions, and a part install of XP I got it all working. As I said, search my previous posts if you need the full destructions
     
  9. rogerq

    rogerq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    This is exactly what happened to me. I used DDS, and changed the partition size that Vista had been installed. Everything seemed to be fine. work ok.

    However, today, when I booted up with a multiple boot system, booting into vista gave me a bootmanager error message. Had to follow directions to boot from Vista DVD and do a repair. Which loads the last good registry that Vista booted from.

    so, come on Acronis. When is DDS going to be Vista capable?

    In the mean time, what application are people using to do any disk utilities like resizing,moving, formatting partitions?

     
  10. nuljet

    nuljet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Although OSS has been working well for me with Vista since beta days, didn't dare using DD on Vista, for above reasons (and especially user comments!).

    I would have thought Acronis would agreably surprise us with the official release of Vista and offer us a whole new working product, Acronis Disk Director 11, or something like that, that was ready to release on the appointed day.

    Unfortunately this isn't so.

    Let's hope this bad timing is only to improve performances and give users a product that won't need bug fixes after a few weeks.
     
  11. rogerq

    rogerq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    Have not tried it yet;but, just discovered that Vista has disk partitioning built in. Maybe that's why we haven't seen anything from Acronis yet.

    Although they also have image backup, yet TI10.0 works with Vista. Go figure.
     
  12. Colvin

    Colvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    USA
    Vista does indeed have an inhouse Partitioning utility which allows you to do several functions. However, it does not have the ability to "merge" partitions which is the one thing I am wanting to do at present. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.