DDS 10 Build 2160 and Vista 64 Bit

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by donti, Nov 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. donti

    donti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,

    can someone confirm that DDS 10 Build 2160 (and OS Selector) work with Vista 64 bit, i'm getting a new PC next Week with Vista 64 and i would like to know if i can stay with Acronis Products or if i have to buy something else which would be sad, beacause i love Acronis Products :D .

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    There are threads and post regarding this (here's one). However, I would recommend you install DD on the new computer and make sure it works. Try the DD CD too. DD hasn't been updated in quite some time and it's not properly supporting a lot of the newer chipsets (regardless of the OS used).
     
  3. donti

    donti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    thanks, i guess there is nothing else i can do.
     
  4. country2

    country2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    I'm using it on Vista64 with SATA drives and it works just not 100%...Got to boot it up using the dd safe mode. Also for some reason it works with my wireless keyboard but not with my wireless mouse in the safe mode. I have not tried using it in windows.

    I also have Paragon Hard Disk Manager 2008 and that works perfect and I use it most of the time but use the Acronis on my kids computers.
     
  5. donti

    donti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    thanks for your input! regarding Paragon Hard Disk Manager 2008, as far as i could find out, it doesn't support vista 64, the 2009 suite does, but its only availiable in german

    and to be honest i'd rather stick with DDS and hope it will work out :D
     
  6. country2

    country2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    I'm running HDM 2008 "pro" and it does work on vista 64 but the HDM 2008 "suite" doesn't.
     
  7. donti

    donti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for pointing this out, but sadly HDM 2008 Pro doesn't include the Bootmanger here
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.