DD10 has lost my drives

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by bodgy, Dec 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Using OS selector I installed Win2K on my system in partition 3 of harddrive.

    S-ATA Drive(2) structure.

    C: XP Pro (main OS pri/act) Partition 1
    D: XP Pro (test setup) Partition 2
    E: W2K Partititon 3

    S-ATA Drive(1) contains F:H:I: - F active H&I Logical

    Win2K took over boot and my C: (partition 1) containing XP Pro would never boot -click on XP in OSselector and 2K would boot. Second copy of XP on partition 2 would boot. 2K would boot.

    had to uninstall OS selector and actually do a Windows Recovery to get booting back to Partition 1. FIXBOOT and bootcfg and FIXMBR did nothing, but cause the system to hang.

    XP now booting properly - DD10, OS Selector and TI9 are now reporting error E000101F4 - Acronis ** has not found any hard disk drives

    Tried repair install and modify, to no avail - will try uninstall and re-install unless anyone has a better idea -- registry fiddling welcomed :-*

    TI9 2323
    DD10 2077


    Colin
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bodgy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Partition and Disk Managing Software.

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, install it with disabled logging and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists then enable logging by running the Acronis drivers installation package once again, reproduce the problem and collect the c:\snapapi.log file.

    Please also create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    After that please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  3. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Thanks for the reply - I've just solved the problem.

    1. Downloaded SnapAPI_I_s_e.exe

    2. Discovered that re-install and modify didn't work

    3.Had a brainwave -- using snapAPI uninstalled all Acronis drivers - rebooted to complete uninstall.

    4.Installed drivers using snapAPI and hey presto all is working again!

    On a secondary note - concerning another post of mine about extra Linux install showing up in OS selector, I have resolved the cause of that problem as well. BEWARE of the Gigabyte I-DNA motherboard CD - it contains Linux drivers for their disk backup utility, which under some circumstances install themselves on the boot drive - on my system that being S-ATA drive 0 (which does not contain any OS's) this accounts for the Grub loader confusing OS Selector.

    Colin
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Colin,

    I'm glad to hear that your issue has been solved.

    Sharing your experience is very much appreciated.

    If you have any further experience to share, please feel free to post it on this forum.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.