DD.exe process running but programme isn't..

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by bllr, Oct 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bllr

    bllr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Spent an hour searching the forum - very simple issue but if it's there, can't find it.

    Have never had a problem in three years use Partition Expert>DiskDirector. But have now - and a dumb one.

    A clean reinstall of Vista Home Premium, DD10 b2160 worked fine previously. Have installed DD10 and it won't start. Installed as administrator; am assuming compatibility with Vista (that's the way I had it previously). When I try to start the programme, first splash screen comes up, goes, then nothing. DiskDirector.exe is running in processes (~50% CPU) but no matter how long I leave it, the programme doesn't continue startup - blank screen.

    Any suggestions? (Have already tried complete uninstall including reg clean, reinstall, etc - same problem persists. Permissions issue or something?)

    Bill
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When you installed, did you right-click the install icon and select to Run as Adminstrator? Or where you logged in as an Administrator?

    Did you install DD for All Users or the Current User?

    You say:
    Does this mean you previously had DD working correctly in Vista on this computer? Or do you mean DD worked correctly before you installed Vista?
     
  3. bllr

    bllr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hi MudCrab,

    - Right-click as administrator (I am the admin)
    - Current user only (sole user of this computer)
    - This is a clean reinstall. Vista Home Premium previously installed with DD10 working fine. Reformat of HDD and clean reinstall of Vista, then new install (obviously) of DD10.

    Have just received the standard 'here's our install clean-up utility, run, check services, and reinstall DD10 from a new download' message from Acronis. Have done that (and cleaned registry in the process) - didn't fix. Will try again shortly but don't rate my chances.

    There's nothing new in this setup that wasn't on the previous one so it's not a matter of a new item of rig or software. And the only thing that's in any way unusual is the Windows Home Server network - but no incompatibilities there. Security is Spy Sweeper + Avast - ditto. Can't figure it. DiskKeeper.exe is spinning away in TaskManager\Processes - but start-up won't continue (doesn't matter which programme in the Suite I try, same result)...

    Bill
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have all the current Vista updates been installed?

    Since you reinstalled, have all the computer's drivers (chipset, NIC, hard drive controllers, etc.) been updated?

    I'm assuming all this was done on the previous installation of Vista. Just trying to find some differences.

    I have installed DD on both updated and non-updated clean Vista systems without problems.

    Were the Spy Sweeper and Anti-Virus installed and turned on during the installation of DD?
     
  5. bllr

    bllr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks MudCrab.

    Yeah, I'm searching for difference too and I'm not aware of anything (other than the fact that I managed to update couple of drivers (NIC, display) off WU that I'd not previously been able - which is partly why I did the clean reinstall - obviously a system issue that sfc /scannow was unable to fix).

    Yep, fully updated OS, drivers, etc - previous install and this one.

    Didn't exit security apps on first installation but did on the second - full uninstall including reg clean between the two attempts - so it's not that...

    Have send another message to Acronis Support - not confident of useful reply, so any other thoughts would be appreciated. I'll try another install - unfortunately, I'm running out of time right now...

    Bill

    Edit: Done another complete uninstall/reinstall - same result. Any significance in the fact that after install, when rebooting (not reqd but you know what Windows is like), 'Stopping' takes about 4-5 mins? That tells me something's in conflict...?? - but what? (sorry, I have only 'user' level knowledge not 'tech/geek')
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2007
  6. bllr

    bllr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Problem solved. Was a bad sector on the second HDD causing malfunction.

    You might say 'it shouldn't'?? In this case, HDD in the past had a manufacturers hidden restore partition, first on the disk. Thought I'd managed to delete it but have only just realised there's a 2GB lump sitting there, corrupt and fouling things up (still marked as boot). Had to 'unhide' etc to even get to it (at which point, discovered it's still marked as 'boot' - no wonder DD was having probs). Still can't reformat ('unrecognizable file system') but don't have the time right now to to fix and have disconnected the drive...

    ... and DD10 is working fine. Thanks for your efforts.

    Bill
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.