Dashline On FireFox?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by sooflymami, Sep 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    361
    Whenever I click on something when I use firefox, the line appears around on whatever I click on, but nothing appears on the IE browser. Is there any way to get rid of that on Firefox or is that just the way how my computer is? and do you think it shouldn't appear that same line on the IE or change anything on IE if I update Firefox version? Because I dont want that to be showing on the IE when I update it. Im using the older version of FireFox right now.
     
  2. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    have you got a screenshot of it? i bet i completely misunderstood the problem! my proxomitron puts lines through links i have visted.
     
  3. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    361
    i sent u picture of it but I didnt even press the enter button, Wherever I just click with the mouse, it appears on whatever I click on. But do u think it shouldnt provide it on IE browser if I update newest version of Firefox?
     
  4. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
  5. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    like i said in the PM nothing will change in IE the lines won't appear in IE.

    the lines will always be on whatever has focus, clicking on something gives it focus, it's a way to show someone who doesn't use a mouse where the focus is on the screen.
     
  6. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    yes that's it, the tab focus.

    you know i never even notice it, but now i'm totally aware of it every time i click on something in firefox lol
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.