Dash In Top Left Flashing

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Raocisn, Apr 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Raocisn

    Raocisn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    As I have no knowledge of Acronis I decided to use the automatic featcher , in order to clone the hard drive, since this the PC will not boot, there is adash in the left top corner which flashes on and off,
    I did notice when it had finished text came up and said the hard drive has been cloned and to reset the drive, I ignored this because
    It was on automatic and I thought would do everything itself

    I checked the external drive which I wanted the clone on but there
    Was nothing on it.

    The Acronis True Image 8.0 which I bought about 3 0r 4yrs ago.
    I paid £20.00 or more can’t remember exactly, it still has the
    Registration card with the disk.
    Any help please. Raocisn.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Raocisn,

    I understand your main computer won't boot (flashing cursor) and your external HD is empty.

    Did your main computer boot before you used the clone function? I assume it was OK.
    Is your main computer a laptop?
    Do you have a BartPE CD?
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    If the computer won't boot from the hard drive, it won't boot from a clone of the hard drive. So, what's the point of doing that.

    Instead, make an image of the hard drive to the external driv so that any data can be recovered later when you get the system bootable.

    TI 8 is quite old, but it works well on older computers. Boot from the recovery CD and select Backup to make the image. This will let you see that your intrnal hard drive and external hard drive are both seen by TI.

    What sort of computer are you backing up?
    How old is it?
    Does it have SATA drives?
    What is the operating system?
     
  4. Raocisn

    Raocisn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    Briank, JMK9903, Thanks for your quick reply.
    I would to let you know that I have not got a clue on the workings of Acronis.
    I thought a clone was a backup, so you know what you are up against.
    The PC is 4 or 5 yrs old desktop, OS XP don’t know what a sata drive is but can have a look,
    Also never heard of Bart. Raocisn.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Raocisn,

    John and I are interested in knowing whether your computer was working before you performed the clone. You missed answering that question. Some people clone from the boot CD so that's why we are asking.

    It's possible your desktop HD has been "erased" by TI. That can happen if you make the wrong cloning choice. Can you put the desktop HD in a USB external enclosure, connect it to another computer and see what data is present?

    How did you do this? Connected to another computer?
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    If your computer is that old, it most likely has an IDE internal hard drive. TI 8 should be fine with that.

    I said in an earlier message "TI 8 is quite old, but it works well on older computers. Boot from the recovery CD and select Backup to make the image. This will let you see that your intrnal hard drive and external hard drive are both seen by TI."

    Please do that and let us know if the internal drive and external (ISB) drive are visible after you select Backup and follow the wizard.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Raocisn,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please clarify if you performed the cloning operation from within Windows, or using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. Raocisn

    Raocisn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    When I use the boot disk Acronis requests create image,restore image, disk clone,
    Oradd new disk,I then click on create image, and receive a message can not create
    Image on the drive that has the archive on.
    Is it possible to tell me exactly what I should do, as I said I am clueless. Raocisn.
     
  9. Raocisn

    Raocisn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    M Setdikov, all i can remember is I selected the Icon in windows, as I said in my first post when it had finished it said the clone is clomplete, when I checked there was nothing on the external drive, it did say something about not to forget to change the primary drive, I took no notice as I thought everything was automatic,thats what it said at the start.
    Hope thats clear, not very good at this . Raocisn.
     
  10. Raocisn

    Raocisn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    M Setdikov, all i can remember is I selected the Icon in windows, as I said in my first post when it had finished it said the clone is clomplete, when I checked there was nothing on the external drive, it did say something about not to forget to change the primary drive, I took no notice as I thought everything was automatic,thats what it said at the start.
    Hope thats clear, not very good at this . Raocisn.
    Edit/Delete Message
     
  11. Raocisn

    Raocisn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    JMK,BK, sorry missed seeing your post, yes the desktop
    was working perfectly, no problems till now.
    When the dash is flashing is the PC in a dos screen was thinking if so could I enter a command that would check the drive. Raocisn.
     
  12. Raocisn

    Raocisn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    JMK,BK, Iconnected the external drive to the Laptop, the drive is eSATA what ever that means hope that helps.
    I now fear what you have said, the drive may be cleaned.
    Raocisn.
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Raocisn,


    I'm a little confused. Did you remove the internal HD, put it in a USB enclosure and attach that to another computer to check if data was on the HD?
     
  14. Raocisn

    Raocisn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    Brian,if you mean the hard drive in the desktop, no have notI
    am a bit war.y about removing the eSata out of its box, and fit
    the drive from the desktop in that, I have never done anything like that. Raocisn.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK. How about removing the HD and fitting it in another computer as a second HD. Then see what it contains.

    Alternately, if you have a BartPE CD you could examine the HD in its current situation.
     
  16. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Raocisn,
    My guides (links below) provide some illustrations in how to do backups and restores. You might find some assistance there--plus some of the other links.
     
  17. NancyW

    NancyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Indiana
    Hello Grover, A few days ago I downloaded your guides for beginners for Backups and restores with Acronis. I want to thank you for making it so clear for me. I did backup my computer and all went well. Thank you so much. NancyW
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Raocisn,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report with both drives connected in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.