Cylance Smart Antivirus for Home users

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by mekelek, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,904
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Actually, there is one of those on Wilders. And that is exactly where these gaming performance issues about Eset should be posted.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    86,755
    Location:
    Texas
    Some off topic posts removed. " Cylance Smart Antivirus for Home users" is the topic of this thread.
     
  3. ronald739

    ronald739 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    Australia
    I had the same issue in July 2017, but sending a email to the Admin it was rectified.

    ====

    I'm giving Cylance Smart Antivirus a test last 48 hr's, as would like to test it myself. Note I'm using the free version.
     
  4. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    Hungary
    there is no difference, they just made a 1 month trial available to everyone.
     
  5. ronald739

    ronald739 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    Australia
    Not sure about the month trial but mine lasts to 11/30/18 for 3 devices.
     
  6. Bertazzone

    Bertazzone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    282
    Location:
    Milan, Italia
    @ronald739 - 3+ months should give you time to test it. Please share your experience.
     
  7. ronald739

    ronald739 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    Australia
  8. rodneym

    rodneym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    271

    I feel so much better now. I thought it was just me....I got banned 3x... I don't even remember what I posted. I told them they seemed very sensitive, like a bunch of old women.
     
  9. rodneym

    rodneym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    271
    Guys, I have been reading what you've had to say about Cylance. Other than what I've read here, I had never heard of it before.

    But then while searching for info, I ran across this... Impressive, at least in my opinion:

    In this blog post I’m going to be testing the security effectiveness of Cylance PROTECT, and putting it head to head with other competing products from Trend Micro, ESET, Sophos, Webroot and Malwarebytes.

    https://coady.tech/next-gen-cylance-antivirus/
     
  10. rodneym

    rodneym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    271
    Well I'm trying a new combination and I have to say this is the most responsive my PC has ever been (surfing web, and apps opening ETC).

    I noticed a long time ago, that Windows Defender and Windows Firewall slowed my PC compared to, for example: Comodo Firewall, or Gdata IS Suite.

    So today I have installed Comodo Firewall w/CS settings, and then installed Cylance, which effectively turned off both Windows Firewall and Windows Defender.

    On Comodo: No hips, no VirusScope, Yes on Website Filtering...

    My PC is screaming...
     
  11. Mmark

    Mmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    nan
    Windows Firewall is heavy?
     
  12. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    Hungary
    it wasnt Windows Firewall that was slowing it down, it was Windows Defender. You should have disabled it using Group Policy and everything would have been fine.
    I agree tho, I would feel safer with Comodo FW running instead of WF
     
  13. Gein

    Gein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Posts:
    197
    I'm not sure it's fair to test the enterprise version of Cylance vs the home products of other vendors. Why not use Cylance Smart Antivirus instead?
     
  14. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,427
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi Rod! Although I personally never found the Comodo AV Cloud burdensome in any way, if you want to shut it off totally (and you probably know this already!) don't forget also to kill the Cloud AV settings in "File rating Settings".
     
  15. rodneym

    rodneym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    271
    CS...We have emailed in the past...You are so smart. I envy you. BUT I think I explained myself incorrectly.

    I meant to say, that while using Comodo Firewall, with your settings, having turned off Hips, I also turned off VirusScope, but left on web filtering. (Because I have Cylance).

    To everyone else, yes I could have turned off Windows Firewall via Group Policy....BUT my point was simply. I noticed my PC is faster after replacing Windows Firewall, when I install Comodo Firewall, and that my PC is faster when for example I install say Kaspersky AV, and it turns off Windows Defender.....BUT NOW with Comodo Firewall, and Cylance, my PC is even faster.

    IF you try CFW and Cylance together....Install Comodo FW 1ST....
     
  16. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    Hungary
    that's a solid combo, and CFW with CS settings will save your face when Cylance fails.
     
  17. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,169
    This a bug or by design?

    Cylance quarantined a safe file but it doesnt show the file on the dashboard so I cant restore or whitelist it.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Gein

    Gein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Posts:
    197
    I've never seen it do that before. Did you contact support? See if they can get it sorted.
     
  19. Bertazzone

    Bertazzone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    282
    Location:
    Milan, Italia
    Can't say I've seen this. Hmmm... dare I ask if you clicked on the '1'? Support is fairly quick to respond.
     
  20. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,169
    I will do, I had this problem before so I uninstalled it, I decided to give it a second chance and the bug remains.

    There is no way to click there, it should show the file below "Threat Activity".
     
  21. Bertazzone

    Bertazzone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    282
    Location:
    Milan, Italia
    I was able to restore a couple of safe files without a problem. Must be a bug.
     
  22. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,491
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    BTW, can you give me an example of script based malware? I often see Cruelsister talking about this, but how come so many AV's have got difficulty detecting this type of malware?
     
  23. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,904
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    https://www.sentinelone.com/blog/locky-ransomware-evolved-dangers-powershell-scripting/
     
  24. Bertazzone

    Bertazzone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    282
    Location:
    Milan, Italia
    To protect against scripts you have to add something like MBAE, OSA, ZAM, VoodooShield, even Hard_Configurator. I think it goes great with VS, which is what Dan recommends.
     
  25. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,169
    Pretty much this and we can have protection against scripts without any system impact with NVT SysHarderner ...

    Capturar.JPG
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.