Cyclic Backup Archives not showing

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by jpvb, Sep 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jpvb

    jpvb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    I have installed Paragon Backup & Recovery Home 12 running on Windows 7 Home 64b

    I am trying out the Cyclic Backup option. I have setup a scheduled Cyclic backup of 1 partition with a differential cycling with max 2. And I click the Run Now option

    Then the first the Full Backup of the partition is running, but after the backup has finished that archive is not showing up in the Paragon Archive list. I have to search for it in the quiet complex folder structure where I put all the Paragon archives. There I can find two folders Hold and User with somewhere the archive which I can then manually add to the Archive list in the Paragon Archive list. A very confusing procedure which after some further cyclic backups will be impossible to continue.

    Why are those Cyclic backup archives not automatically showing up in the Archive list...? I am missing something here or is there another bug in the program...?
     
  2. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Could you please attempt to create just a regular scheduled task and tell me if, the backup adds to the archive list.
     
  3. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    The 'Run Now' has never automatically added the archive for me. I always have had to add the archive manually (for the last three versions). Scheduling does always add the archive.
     
  4. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Next question, are you both running as an administrator? You can also attempt to reset the archive database, to do that simply close the Paragon software, go into the root of C: and delete the arch_db or archdb folder and then restart your paragon product and attempt to create a backup and see if the archives then add into your archive list.
     
  5. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I am the admin and logged in as myself.

    The problem has been around for me since B&R10 days. I am now on B&R12.

    I am testing the deletion of the archdb folder.

    The Run Now did NOT add any archive to my archive listing. I have to do it manually as previously mentioned.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2012
  6. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Additional info:

    The manual Run Now did cycle but just did not add it automatically to the archive tab.

    From the email report:
    All operations have been applied successfully.
    The following operations have been performed:
    1. Backup partition or disk
    Source:
    Volume D on hard disk 0
    Target:
    Archive "[...]/User/00000000.000000/d0_p1.pbf"
    Parameters:
    volume label: Cyclic of Data (D:)
    one to one copy: false
    backup MBR: false
    backup 1st track: false
    autoname files: true
    compression level: 10
    split size: 4000
    encripted archive: false
    incremental: false
    dont use tempfiles: false
    sign archive: true
    burn entire disk: false
     
  7. cincinnatijack

    cincinnatijack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Posts:
    93
    Try running backup without splitting the file, splitting is for storing on DVD that may not require to be listed.
     
  8. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Done that it the past. No difference.

    Everything runs perfectly except when using 'Run Now" from the scheduled tab, the new backup does not get added automatically to the archived listings. The oldest does indeed get deleted as expected. I just add the new listing manually.

    Splitting does make my defrags run faster.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  9. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    but splitting will make the restores take longer.
     
  10. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I only restore individual files as needed. Time is not important upon restore but defragging is done more often.

    The original problem is still not solved. :mad:
     
  11. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Just to add certainty, I did try a manual run with split = off and the file was still not listed.
     
  12. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Could you do a windows search and see if you have any other archdb, arch_db, or archive_db files, I was able to find multiples that were created due to testing of multiple versions of products, then using the modified date it may give you an answer as to why they database isn't being added properly. For example, I had an arch_db folder sitting on a secondary disk for some reason which could be why you aren't getting the database to add correctly.
     
  13. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    The only directory is the one created anew a couple of days ago in all partitions.

    I will run one more test and check the contents of c:\archibe_db\arcdir.
     
  14. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    The new manual run is being added to c:\archive_db\arcdir. It is just not displaying on the archives tab. I shut down BR 12 and restarted it and still the last archive does not display. I am keeping a cycle of 14. The oldest was dropped from the tab but the last one is not being added to the display unless I add it manually. Until I add it manually, I only show 13 entries.

    Refreshing the tab makes no difference.
     
  15. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Rather than manually add the 'run now' backup to the archive tab, I have decided to wait overnight and allow the scheduled cyclic backup run unattended. Then in the morning I can check if the 'run now' backup was added to the archive list tab.

    I will report back one way or another.
     
  16. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Upon checking this morning, the scheduled archive was added as expected. However I had to add the missing 'run now' to the archive list tab from last evening.
     
  17. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    OK, you can also check your pwlog.txt, it should be located here roughly, 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Paragon Software\Hard Disk Manager 12 Server\program'
    again that depends on, if you are 64 or 32 bit. scroll to the bottom of the log, which should tell you if it is locating the archive database properly.
     
  18. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    First of all, I am running B&R 12 - it might make a difference.

    Checking the log, I see no errors wrt C:\archive_db. However I already reported that that file does indeed get updated. I will repeat, it is just the display of the archives tab that is missing the info for the 'manually run'.

    I can send the log via email privately. I can start a ticket if you wish.
     
  19. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    I will attempt to re-create the issue, I know that in previous builds there was a bug with the manual run and adding to the database not sure if it has popped up again or not, I will let you know.
     
  20. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Thank you.

    To re-iterate, I have seen this problem with B&R Home 10, Home 11, and now Home 12.
     
  21. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    @Matt:

    Were you able to reproduce this?
     
  22. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Sorry, been out for the last couple of days or so, and no I have not been able to reproduce the archive not being added.
     
  23. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Since the OP and I can reproduce it and it is not a big deal for me, I will consider this matter closed.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.