Cyberhawk in Vista ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by acr1965, Oct 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,963
    Anyone running Cyberhawk with Vista? I have Vista HP 32 bit and saw that Cyberhawk was Vista compatible. Just wanting some feedback before I install. Previously I tried Threatfire but that caused a mess (disabled my keyboard).

    Also, does Cyberhawk 2.0.4 provide essentially the same protection of the current Threatfire? I realize the older Cyberhawk does not have a built in av scanner.

    thanks
     
  2. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi

    I had it running perfectly on my Vista Home (sp1) machine. I was using version 1.2.0.39 I believe. I have since taken it off to experiment a bit with CIS. There is no white list/black list with cyberhawk. Just behaviour is checked.

    Ice
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.