Cyberhawk in Vista ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by acr1965, Oct 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Anyone running Cyberhawk with Vista? I have Vista HP 32 bit and saw that Cyberhawk was Vista compatible. Just wanting some feedback before I install. Previously I tried Threatfire but that caused a mess (disabled my keyboard).

    Also, does Cyberhawk 2.0.4 provide essentially the same protection of the current Threatfire? I realize the older Cyberhawk does not have a built in av scanner.

    thanks
     
  2. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi

    I had it running perfectly on my Vista Home (sp1) machine. I was using version 1.2.0.39 I believe. I have since taken it off to experiment a bit with CIS. There is no white list/black list with cyberhawk. Just behaviour is checked.

    Ice
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.