Cut connection between LnS and Router

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by El_Nebuloso, Mar 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. El_Nebuloso

    El_Nebuloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Hello,

    first of all, sorry for my bad english.
    I there a small/quick option to cut/close the connection between LnS and a router ?

    LnS should be still activ in the systray, no data should be send from the pc to the router and data from router to pc should also be blocked.

    I hope you understand what I mean :rolleyes:

    THX,
    El Nebuloso
     
  2. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    You can create a rule based on the ethernet/MAC address of your router that will block all packets from/to the router.
    The rule has to be put at the top of the ruleset. Then clicking the green checkbox on the left of the rule will alternatively (with one click) block/allow the traffic to your router.

    Frederic
     
  3. El_Nebuloso

    El_Nebuloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Is this the "easiest" way ?
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, El_Nebuloso

    Welcome to Wilders.

    There is also this way.

    Open the command prompt [go to run>Type> cmd] then type:-

    IPCONFIG /release

    To Release the IP address for the specified adapter. [stops TCP/IP connections]

    IPCONFIG /renew

    To Renew the IP address for the specified adapter. [restarts TCP/IP connections]

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
  6. El_Nebuloso

    El_Nebuloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks Frederic & TheQuest
    This will help me.

    CU soon,
    El Nebuloso
     
  7. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, El_Nebuloso

    Your very Welcome.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  8. El_Nebuloso

    El_Nebuloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Hi @ All,

    referring to what Frederic says...

    When the ethernet/MAC address of my PC is for example "00:01:02:0a:0b:0c", will this rule be correct ?

    router_rule.jpg

    Will this rule block all the traffic from my PC to router & from router to PC ?
     
  9. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi El_Nebuloso :)

    Check this Patrice post about Routers and LNS:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=9474

    Normally you have to authorised IGMP packets + UDP packets to enable the connection between the PC and the router...

    Hope this help. Let us know.

    :)
     
  10. El_Nebuloso

    El_Nebuloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    I'm sorry :(

    I want to create a rule, which

    DISABLES ANY traffic from PC -> Router
    DISABLES ANY traffic from Router -> PC

    For example with this adresses...

    PC: 192.168.1.2
    PC-MAC: 00:01:02:0a:0b:0c

    Router: 192.168.1.1
    Router-MAC: 0c:0b:0a:02:01:00

    Recording to this data, how does the rule have to look ?

    (sorry for my bad english - hope you will understand)

    THX
     
  11. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Buenas noches El_Nebuloso :)

    I create a raw rule for you.

    Rename it to remove the.TXT

    Import the rule in LNS

    Put this rule at the top of the list and check the first column to enabled it when needed.

    Save, apply.

    Check if it's working. Reboot may be needed before...


    Hope this help. Lest us know.

    :)

    P.S. your english is excellent Señor El_Nebuloso ! :thumb:

    Did it's better in spanish?

    Creo una regla cruda para ti. Retitularla para quitar the.TXT Importar la regla en LNS Poner esta regla en la tapa de la lista y comprobar la primera columna a permitido te cuando está necesitado. Excepto, aplicarte. Comprobar si está trabajando. El Reboot puede ser necesario antes… Esperar esta ayuda. A fin de sepamos.

    :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 18, 2007
  12. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Buenas noches El_Nebuloso :)

    I just realised that you ask for TWO rules : one PC to Router, one for Router to PC...

    Here the rules !

    :)
     

    Attached Files:

  13. El_Nebuloso

    El_Nebuloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    BIG THX Climenole !

    It works very good.
    Thank you !!!
     
  14. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Interesting dialog guys, does LnS not have a simple 'Block All' option like most other firewalls that I have used
     
  15. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi tradetime,

    No there is no direct option to block all.

    However creating a rule to catch any packet (like the rule at the end of the ruleset), putting this rule on top of the ruleset, and then enabling/disabling the rule (with the checkbox on the left) is equivalent to Block All/Let the packet filter doing its job.

    Frederic
     
  16. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    I believe it's about user's conveniences, different firewalls do offer the convenient modes through it's systray icon; 'Block ALL', 'Normal', 'Allow All' ;)
     
  17. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi El_Nebuloso :)

    You're wellcome Sir!

    :)
     
  18. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Hello.
    May i ask a question thats related to mac address?.In my netgear router under status it shows 2 mac address.One is under adsl port section and other is under lan port section.They are identical apart from last 2 numerals.Just wondering which mac address would be used in regards to this thread?
    tia
    ellison
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.