Custom image split size only creates thousands of 1kb files?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by shro, Aug 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shro

    shro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Purchased TI8 (build 763) last week and can't get it to split the image into 2 or 4 GB files, when I try it starts creating hundreds of thousands of 1kb files in the destination I select instead of 2/4GB files. Got a friend who also got TI8 at the same time to try and his PC does the same thing as my 2 PC's, has anyone else tried to specify a file split size and had this problem?

    It works OK if I select any of the default options (650, 700mb, etc), I look forward to be able to download build 768 before I start asking for my money back or something since it appears from reading through the forums that the
    customer support is a bit lacking.
     
  2. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    Use "2000MB" instead of "2GB" or wait for Acronis to fix the download link for the latest build. (4GB isn't possible with your build, AFAIK)
     
  3. shro

    shro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    allready tried using 2000mb as well, it still does the same.
     
  4. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    Try something like 1.9GB then.
     
  5. NEPatriots

    NEPatriots Guest

    I downloaded the demo and I am having the same problem. Could some one Tell me the exact max amount of megabytes and how to type it. Is it 2000 Mb 2000mb or do I have to do it in bytes or kb?

    Thank you in advance for you help.
     
  6. mark7

    mark7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    You tried "2 gb" (space/caps optional)?

    Whatever you type in, click "Next>" , then click "<Back" to see what TI computes the split to be.

    For example, if I type in 2000 MB, TI "re-computes" this to be 1.953 GB. If I type in 2 GB, TI leaves it at 2 GB (TI 8 build 826).
     
  7. NEPatriots

    NEPatriots Guest

    Thank you mark7
    I was trying to do 4 GB. I guess that's not possible. When I get home I will try your suggestion. I wonder why it was creating hundreds of small files.
     
  8. NEPatriots

    NEPatriots Guest

    Just in case some one else has any other ideas
    I have windows XP SP2 Hard drive is formatted using NTFS
    I am using the latest demo.
     
  9. mark7

    mark7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Same here NEPatriots.. good luck!
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello shro and NEPatriots,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please make the screenshots of your actions in "Create Image" wizard and send it to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread? This will allow us to investigate the problem thoroughly.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.