CryptoSuite Benchmark Public Beta

Discussion in 'Other Ghost Security Software' started by Jason_R0, Sep 12, 2004.

  1. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    I have been working on a new benchmark for CryptoSuite for the upcoming release. It has been improved a lot, it now includes 2 synthetic tests, graphical comparisons and an online component.

    There is still some work to be done (especially on the online side), and it still isn't 100% polished, however running this and submitting your results would be very beneficial for us.

    This has been tested on Windows 98/2000 and XP, so everyone with Windows should be able to run it just fine.

    To test all you need to do is download this ZIP file and extract it to a directory, then run cryptosuite_benchmark.exe and click on Start Test. After the tests have completed you can submit your results. Of course everyone can submit their own suggestions if they have any.

    Anyone can download this and test, you don't have to be an existing CryptoSuite user to take advantage of this. Thanks everyone. :)

    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/cryptosuite/downloads/cs_bench.zip
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 13, 2004
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Here you go Jason, I have also submitted to your data bank.

    Can you allow copy from the text results as it won't do it ATM :)

    Here is a screenie anyway:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Thanks Jason. Submitted my results as well.

    Nick
     

    Attached Files:

  4. WYBaugh

    WYBaugh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Florida
  5. anon

    anon Guest

    My machine is 1203mhz AMD athalon, 128k L1 cache, 256k L2 cache, 256 meg ram, and my score is 8258.
     
  6. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    Do you mean you want to be able to copy the contents from the listview display? Thanks for the submission. :)
     
  7. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    :cool: :cool: Thanks for your submissions everyone. :)
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Yes, much like in CS where you highlight the text and it is automatically copied to the clipboard.

    Pilli
     
  9. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Mine and submitted...

    TAS
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Caliban

    Caliban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Posts:
    42
    Here be mine...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    ...and mine.
     

    Attached Files:

    • test.gif
      test.gif
      File size:
      29.8 KB
      Views:
      1,268
  12. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    and....
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Showoff... :D
     
  14. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Sorry, dear. Must keep up with the Joneses. :D
     
  15. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    For the CPU experts, is there a relationship between the size of L1 cache and better Integer and FPU performance? From the results, it seems like there is.

    Nick
     
  16. Caliban

    Caliban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Posts:
    42
    I don't believe it is the L1 cache as much as it is the chip architechture. The AMD proccessor is better at integer and floating point because it does more computations per cycle and doesn't have the handicap? of the deep pipeline of the P4.
     
  17. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Thanks for the info.

    Nick
     
  18. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    Well admitably I have not added any optimizations for any CPU. However the deep pipeline of the Intel P4 does not like what I am currently doing. I will be optimizing the FPU and INTEGER code for longer pipelines in the next version of the benchmark, however the AMD will also benefit from this optimization, not just the Intel, but it should close the gap. The AMD chips are even struggling with the FPU and INTEGER benchmark currently, but due to its 2/5 shorter pipeline it scores a lot better than the Intel P4.

    So in summary, can the current FPU and INTEGER code be better optimized for longer pipelines? Yes. It still shows though that some CPUs have a big advantage over other CPUs when you don't try and write heavily optimized long pipeline code (a lot of compiled code falls into this region).
     
  19. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    I am very impressed with the Encryption and Hash tests on your CPU. Even though the synthetic benchmark scores are bad (due to the even longer pipeline of the prescott), you can see when you mix memory speed and optimized code, the Prescott has a big advantage. We need some Athlon 64 scores in here now. :)
     
  20. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    hmm... turned off a few things and increased mine by around 400.. :D

    TAS
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Now I'm really depressed. I guess that means I shouldn't have been such a penny-pincher when I bought my box. :rolleyes:
     
  22. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Here is my screenshot:
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Ok, not too bad, not too exceptional

    Wonder what you closed Tassie, me with windows only got only an overall cryptomark score of 13489 and the individual values raised to
    9505 -- 5512 -- 15641 -- 18653 in stead of those from shot below.
    Guess as the system is still new can use lots of finetuning once i know it a bit better.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 18, 2004
  24. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    LOL Here comes mine :D

    P3, 600 mhz, Asus P2B mobo, 512 MB RAM, W 98 SE.

    Almost everything was disabled during the test.
    I still have to submit.

    Cheers, Jan.
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, FanJ. I think your just trying to make me feel better. :D