Credentials & Schedules

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Liquid Stool, Jun 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Liquid Stool

    Liquid Stool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    This is the second time i have contacted technical support with this question without reply so far and as such this has become a major issue because i have already lost data due to incremental backups not being performed. So i'm hoping to get a bit more help from the forums - here goes.........

    When i try to schedule a incremental backup to the Acronis Secure Zone, it asks me for the login credentials, the username is prefilled "Quadcore/Liquid" this i presume is the computer name and my user name? It then asks me for my password. So far in the program, even when i created the secure zone, i have not created either a username or a password. When i leave it all blank and click next, i get the message about "wrong username/password and that the scheduled task may not run" if i click cancel the task is cancelled, if i click yes, the sceduled task does not run.

    How on earth do i find out my username and password if i have not created one??

    PLease reply with all possible haste!

    Regards

    Liquid
     
  2. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    If I understand your explanation, it's requesting your admin password. Acronis True Image on Vista requires elevated privileges to launch, which are provided in the prompt by your admin password.
     
  3. Liquid Stool

    Liquid Stool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Ummmmmm

    can you give me that in English?

    :oops:
     
  4. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Maybe you should give your details in English. You didn't provide much detail, which is necessary if you want help. You also seem not to have Googled or read help files. In the absence of information, I made some assumptions that you're using ATI on Vista or maybe XP with accounts enabled. Acronis requires, particularly on Vista, that you must supply admin rights for it to run: that means the username or account, and usually the account password.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Liquid Stool

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice the username and password that should be entered are those you use to log into Windows. The username should have the following format: Computer Name\User name

    You can use the same username as in Scheduled Tasks available at Start -> All programs -> Accessories -> System tools -> Scheduled tasks, schedule a new task with Add New Task wizard and copy username from it.

    Please notice that the password has to not be blank. If you wish to keep the account you use without password, we may recommend you to create a separate account with Administrator or Backup Operator rights with a password, and use it's credentials to schedule Acronis True Image tasks.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. rtargo20

    rtargo20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Southwest Missouri
    I have Compaq Presario, Intel Pentium E2140 processor, 250GB hard disc, 2GB Ram and running Vista Premium Home Edition SP 1 . I have just installed Acronis Image 11 Home and downloaded the update build #8101, 2008-07-08.
    My first scheduled backup failed due to "User Name and Password" not valid.
    I checked the Task Scheduler on my system and followed your instructions and still cannot get "valid". Tried ever User-Password combination I could think of but still no luck. Also, looked through FAQ and other searches and still no further help. Can you give me some help?

    Edit: I can get the scheduled backup to run "without" the password parts. Really, in my case, I'm the only one who will operate this backup and see no need for passwords.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2008
  7. Johnbax

    Johnbax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Unfortunately, Marat's reply to this problem is, in my experience, partly incorrect. I have been running True Image 10 for months in windows XP leaving the password blank, and without any problems. This is because I don't use a password to login to windows. Unfortunately, today True Image has decided that it can't perform the scheduled backup without a password. If it had always said this, I could understand. But what would make it suddenly change its mind about the password?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.