Creating Rescue Disks

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by LenC, Aug 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    I installed TI 9.0 on a computer and created a rescue disk. If I load TI 9.0 on another computer, can I use the same rescue disk or should I create a new rescue disk on the second computer?

    Is a rescue disk generic or is it specific to the computer on which it is created?

    Thanks!
     
  2. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    It is generic, but version specific. I think.
    I've had Rescue disks work on both of my desktop computers, but only when they had the same version of TI. When I upgraded to a newer version on one desktop, the disk did not function correctly.
     
  3. backman

    backman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Rescue disks are not computer specific. They will work on any box. Of course if you are going to use it on more than one, make sure you license each one appropriately. As for version specific, the newer versions should be backwards compatible, no problems. They did make a change in the "engine" at version 3567, I think, so rescue disks before that will not work on newer versions of TI.

    Terry
     
  4. niteghost

    niteghost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    122
    I just use a Rescue Disk B3633 on a an innstalled B3677 and it works perfectly. So, Your statement quoted here
    is really questable??
     
  5. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    Backman is right.

    The engine switch was introduced starting with Build 3567. All builds above that (your case) are compatible both ways between them and builds 3567 and above will work with pre-3567 images as well.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Additionally, I would also like to mention that according to Acronis software licensing policy, you should purchase one copy of Acronis program per every computer where it will be used. This applies to Bootable Rescue CD as well.

    Please visit Acronis online store to purchase the full version of the product. Note that we have a flexible system of discounts and the amount of the discount varies depending on the number of copies you want to purchase. We also provide special pricing for our reseller, OEM and other partners. In case you are planning to purchase many copies, please contact our Sales Team at sales@acronis.com.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.