creating image over network using snap deply

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by CorDarei, Jan 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CorDarei

    CorDarei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I boot to the cd i created when i went to create a master image.

    Run the Acronis wizard and when i get to the part where it asks me to create the file name, i click on the network server i want to store it, type in the credentials and it displays the folders that are shared. I click on one of the folders to get to save the image in, and then i type the image in... It looks something like this:

    \\servername\share\image and then i click next. and it gives me an error: The file name, location or format "\\servername\share\image.tib" is not valid. Please type the file name or location in the correct format."


    Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks,

    Trial user.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CorDarei,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    Could you please try to use the IP address of the destination server instead of servername?

    If this will not help please make screen shots of your step-by-step actions which you took to create that master image and save it to that server.

    Then please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  3. CorDarei

    CorDarei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    The problem with me attempting to grab screen shots is that i'm not in windows to do so. It's booting to the master image cd versus installing the snap deploy agent on the pc and running it in windows.

    And i did attempt to the use the IP address instead of the servername, still same error. I quoted the error exactly as it was displayed on the screen.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CorDarei,

    Please accept my apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build (1307) of Acronis Snap Deploy which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/support/updates/

    Please create a new Acronis Bootable CD using the latest build and see if the issue still persits.

    If you already use the latest build and experience this problem then please submit a request to Acronis Support anyway.

    If you have already submitted a request then please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter. I will find out how the investigation of your issue is going.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  5. CorDarei

    CorDarei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    i am using the 1307 build. the Acronis ticket # i have on this topic is: 459473.

    Thanks,
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CorDarei,

    As I can see, our support engineer Alexander Fedotov is already working on your issue. Please wait a response from him. He will certainly provide you with further instructions.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  7. CorDarei

    CorDarei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I think he may be done w/ it.

    He gave me an alternate method of performing the task (through windows instead of the boot cd) but i was hoping for a resolution of the error creating master images through the boot cd.
     
  8. professorhat

    professorhat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Although I've had very limited use of this product so far, I've found when restoring images through the boot cd, in order to see the image file, i have to use a forward slash instead of a backward slash after I have clicked into the Windows share the image is on. This may be the case for creating images as well.

    In other words, instead of using "\\servername\share\image" when you type the image name in, try "\\servername\share/image" and then click Next and see if it works.

    Just a thought, no guarantees!
     
  9. CorDarei

    CorDarei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for the thought. Tested it out, but it didn't work. gives me the same error msg i've been having since the beginning. Even w/ the forward slash, it still shows a back slash in the error... heh.
     
  10. doxenberg

    doxenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    South Florida
    I see it has been some time since you posted this, but I thought I would reply because in my experience working with TI I have had similar issues.
    To me it seems to be a Network latency issue. What I found was that, like you I would drill down to the target Network share and get the same error message. Although I am not exactly sure what it causing the problem, it seems to me to be an authentication issue. If I waited, sometimes as much as 15 - 30 seconds, I would eventually be prompted for credentials and then be able to create the image. I do recall on occasion I would have to try once or twice, but eventually it worked.
    hth
     
  11. Bigtime5001

    Bigtime5001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Can anyone tell me if there was a fix for this problem ? I am currently in the middle of trying a new deployment system and I am getting this exact problem everytime I try and save to my network share.

    Many Thanks
     
  12. CorDarei

    CorDarei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    as far as i know there isn't a fix for this. My work around was to create the image via the console management on the server. It works fine that way. I don't have PXE boot pc's here (where i want to do the deploy at least) but it's pretty slick in that it will boot to the PXE device if you connect it (and it has pxe capabilities) to the network. .... well, that was a bit of insane ramblign... Good luck in choosing it. But in my opinion, this is the best service for the price and what i need to use it for.
     
  13. Bigtime5001

    Bigtime5001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    The problem I have is that the machines I have to Image/Deploy have NO cdroms or FDD`s in them, so my only optin is PXE. I have tried boooting from PXE but everytime I try to same the image back to the server it fails with the error in my previous post. I have plugged in a cdrom just to test it and still am unable to save to the network.
     
  14. Bigtime5001

    Bigtime5001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Ok, just to let everyone know I fixed the issue, I was trying to save to a 2003 server after turningh off Active Directory it all works fine.
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Bigtime5001,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    I'm glad to hear that your issue has been solved. If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  16. ryoungs

    ryoungs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I am getting this failure after starting over from scratch but the license files and snap deployment file was still available.

    Anyone have a further fix to this?
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ryoungs,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    First of all, please download and install the latest build (1330) of Acronis Snap Deploy which is available at the Product Updates section at our web site.

    To get access to updates you should create an account then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    If you are trying to create an image booting from Acronis Master Image Creator Bootable Media then please create a new Acronis Bootable Media using the latest build and see if the problem remains.

    If it still remains then please submit a request for technical support. Please provide the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread in your request. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  18. ilformaggio

    ilformaggio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I have run into the same problem. At first the PC that I booted up with the master boot CD, didn't even see the PC with Snap Deploy installed. I had to remove it from the domain and then after around 10 minutes it saw the Deploy PC under Workgroup. I waited the 10 minutes because everytime I clicked around a new machine would appear.
    After I BROWSE to the directory I want to creat the image in, I get the same error mentioned in the top post....
    I have the new build (1330) and XP Pro on both PC's.
    I opened a case, but havent received an answer yet.....
     
  19. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ilformaggio,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request # (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going.. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  20. ilformaggio

    ilformaggio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hey,

    The case number is: [Acronis #533548].
    The reply said to type in the full unc path (\\server\share\...), which I tried and it did not work. I'm able to browse to the location, so the path must be correct...
    Also they suggest that I enable write access, which I had already done....

    Thanks
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ilformaggio,

    As I can see, our support engineer Dennis Kurochkin is already working on your issue. Please wait for a response from him. He will certainly provide you with the further instructions.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.