Creating Empty Snapshot

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by WilliamP, Dec 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I was going to create an empty snapshot and do a system rebuild. Well it didn't work . I followed the instructions in the manual but I didn't get a wizard. It showed an empty snapshot with 0 space. I think maybe the wizard took holiday.
     
  2. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Ehm, what did you expect that didn't happen?

    The empty snapshot is empty. Now you boot into it and start a fresh installation of you preferred operating system.
    Just don't format the disk!
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    It would not boot to the [empty] snapshot. It said something was missing.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2006
  4. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    you must boot to empty snapshot to reinstall windows. and about "something missing" i remember yoiu will see this in the tutorial provided in installing windows in empty snapshot....
     
  5. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    So, that is expected and correct behaviour.
    'Empty' doesn't suddenly mean anything else.
    Now slip in an installation CD and go ahead with the installation.
    But remember: do NOT format the hard drive!
     
  6. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    It will not boot to the empty snap. At the bottom of the screen it says something is missing . I can't read it because part is too far left and off the screen. It says press CTRL. ALT Delete to reboot. When I do that is gives me a chance to boot to the empty ,Primary or Secondary. If I try again for the Empty it again says something is missing.
     
  7. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    Hi,

    I think what you are seeing is to be expected

    From windows you have created an empty snap shot and then chosen boot to snapshot. - the wizard never goes on holiday

    On reboot the bios displays what ever it normally shows etc....

    (for a normal boot) Next the Raxco Fd splash screen with a count down

    In this case straight to an error ... perhaps

    NTLDR is Missing
    Press any key to restart
    or
    Boot: Couldn't find NTLDR
    Please insert another disk
    or insert disk
    or
    something else ..

    Possible Causes
    1. Computer is booting from a non-bootable source.
    2. Corrupt NTLDR and/or NTDETECT.COM file.
    3. Misconfiguration with the boot.ini file.
    4. Corrupt boot sector / master boot record.


    Problem sounds likes it will be 1 - Solution put bootable xp or 2000 cd in the drive and set the bios to boot from CD and then install the new OS


    Do not under any circumstance partition the Disk or Format
     
  8. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
  9. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    My helpful friends please don't hit me. I finally got it going. This time I inserted the XP CD before Ctrl.Alt. Del. I have Xp loaded and SP2 loaded. Now I have to get an internet connection. Thank you all.
     
  10. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I got through with loading my empty snapshot. I don't know how other people do it, but I must have done it the hard way. It took a while to load Windows, SP2 and 67 updates. Then loaded the software I wanted. Had to get everything connecting. But everything seems great. FD is a great piece of software.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.