Creating bootable c: cloning partition

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Simonizmaster, May 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Simonizmaster

    Simonizmaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hello!
    I am new to this forum and needs some assistance from gurus here :D

    I recently got 1TB HD for more storage space.
    What I did was divide into 2 partitions, 1 partition 40gb [d:] and another partition 890gb [e:] for all the files back ups and the rest.
    What I was planning to do was clone C: winxp partition to 40gb[d:] partition and remove the disk from the computer.
    Now my problem is that I already have 300gb of data in 890gb [e:] partition and does not want to delete.
    I tried to clone the whole disk using Acronis TI but it tells me it will remove all the partition and data from e: as well..... which I obviously do not want...
    I tried cloning the partition to partition ,but could not boot from new 40gb partition. Im guessing I need to modify MBR or rebuild something...
    How should I do this task ?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Cheers
    FYI ; My True Image version is Home 2009
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Cloning only works on the entire drive, all partitions, so that's not what you want to do. However, backup images can be made of each partition separately or an entire drive. They can also be restored individually to the same or different drives, so that seems to me to be the way for you to go.

    The best place to store backup images is on external hard drives, USB, Firewire or e-SATA. You can also make image to internal drives, but they are safer if on an external drive which can be disconnected from the system.

    Backup images are just standard files, so they can be stored in folders and there's no reason to create separate partitions for them.

    The ideal way to handle your system would be to have the 1TB drive all in one partition with a folder for your C: (boot partition) backup and a second folder for your data partition backups.

    I'm confused as to how you can expect the C: partition to fit a 40 GB partition when you have over 300 GB of data. If this is only on the E: partition, then you don't have a backup for it. Obviously, I don't understand exactly what you want to do. Perhaps, you can clarify.
     
  3. Simonizmaster

    Simonizmaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    You miss understood me. 40GB partition is for Winxp OS only and 300gb of data is sitting inside my 890gb partition[e:]. I want to migrate the current OS [C: 25gb] to 40GB [D:] partition and remove old HD from the computer, and not touch the 890gb[e:] partition.
    So this is what my computer looks like after migrating.

    computer has 1 HD[new] with 2 partition 40gb [c:] and 890gb [d:]

    In order for me to migrate it right, something needs to be done.
    Any help would be appreciated.

    Regards
    Simon
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Simonizmaster,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image Home 2009

    I may recommend you the following way to resolve this issue. First of all create Acronis bootable disc by means of Media Builder within the program. Then create drive backup of your current system partition and save it on your e: drive. Remove old hard drive from computer, boot from Acronis bootable disc and restore the image to your new hard drive.

    In case newly restored system is not bootable or it will indicate MBR errors you should do the following:

    Download special Acronis utility from this link. Use it to create a floppy and boot the machine from the floppy.

    If you prefer to a fix MBR using a CD, then please download special Acronis utility from this link. Use it to create a CD and boot the machine from the CD.

    The MBR will be rewritten once you boot the computer from the created media and confirm that you want to fix the MBR.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  5. Simonizmaster

    Simonizmaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks Acronis support~!
    I was waiting for someones reply.... finally I got one...
    I will definitely try it.
    Thanks for your help.

    Cheers
     
  6. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    It's best to download "paragon rescue kit 9.0 express" it's free.

    Without knowing the symptoms why your restore didn't bootup, and since you are using windows xp, you probably have a partition ID drive letter problem. Right now it looks like your 1TB drive 40gb partition is ID'ed as "D" in the windows registry.

    The MBR has nothing to do with this problem, with the rescue kit bootcd use the "boot corrector" utility to change your drive letter on the OS partition.

    Usually a symptom of a drive letter problem is the restored drive hanging or rebooting at the logon screen during bootup.
     
  7. Simonizmaster

    Simonizmaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for the reply ~!
    I will definitely try that!
    you are making more sense...
    I will post what my outcomes are...

    Cheers
     
  8. Simonizmaster

    Simonizmaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hi !
    I've tried changing the drive letter to c: [from D:]
    but no luck....
    My instinct tells me that I need to fix the boot.ini
    any advice ?

    cheers
     
  9. Simonizmaster

    Simonizmaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    I got it....
    I used Acronis OS selector.
    Here is how I did it.

    1. Backed up c: using acronis True image home.
    2. restored to d:[34gb]
    3. Created Acronis bootable rescue media including 'Acronis OS selector'
    4. Boot from CD-rom.
    5. Installed Acronis OS selector [setup]
    6. Turn on the acronis OS selector.
    7. Choose default boot win version. [which is new os]
    8. Delete the old win version from OS selector.
    9. removed the old drive.

    Works all good.

    Cheers
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.