creating a partition with acronis

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by biddy79uk, Jun 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    evrytime i try and create a partition with Acronis i get this message

    operation error,unable to resize partition with bad blocks....o_O

    why is this?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Run chkdsk /r on your hard drive. The system may have to reboot before the chkdsk operation can be carried out, but it will tell you so.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2007
  3. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    i must state:
    this is a new HDD taken out of my e machines computer if that matters
    i have sucseeded in installing windows and evrything else.......
    the only thing is my floppy drive dont show up in "my computer"

    back to subject.......

    it did pop up with "acronis needs to reboot to start operation"

    but then after reboot i keep getting this message......

    operation error,
    unable to resize partition with bad blocks
     
  4. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    C'MON PEEPS ANY IDEAS I'ME PULLING MY HAIR OUT HERE:
     
  5. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    Hmm... I wonder if that harddisk has HPA or DCO?

    Per http://cmrr.ucsd.edu/Hughes/HDDEraseReadMe.txt...
    Mike
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello biddy79uk,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that such message most likely means the drive has bad sectors. They may not yet affect functionality, but due to their nature may make the drive unusable in case of sector-level operations. Please do as DwnNdrty suggests and run "chkdsk X: /r" command on every partition of the hard drive in question (replacing X with assigned partition letter).

    If checkdisk reports no errors, please clarify, what Acronis Product and what build of it are you using? You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.