Create Raid 0 Using Acronis

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by markcynt, Mar 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. markcynt

    markcynt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Providence RI USA
    Right now I have XP Pro,XP Pro, and Vista Ultimate installed on 3 partitions. All of the space on my hard drive is allocated by these partitions. The partitions themselves have plenty of space to play with. All of this is on 2 320GB Hdd JBOD.

    So my question is, can I set up a raid 0 without losing my installed Operating systems?

    Thanks
    Mark

    Edit: I have Acronis Disk Director Suite and True Image ( I didn't know if that mattered).
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Do you have the RAID drivers installed in each of your Operating Systems?

    What boot manager are you using?

    I guess going from JBOD to RAID 0 isn't really any more of a risk.

    If your RAID drivers are installed, you should be able to image the drive, setup the RAID 0 and then restore to it. If you have spare drives, I would suggest you test with them. You may not be able to activate your RAID drivers in Windows while in JBOD mode. Also, you'll need to verify that TI can see your drives in RAID mode so you can do the restore. Using spare drives will allow you to play around without risking your current setup.

    However, if you have a current backup image of the Entire JBOD setup and have done successful restores (successful booting of all the Operating Systems after a restore), then you should be safe to test on your existing drives.
     
  3. markcynt

    markcynt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Providence RI USA
    Thanks for the reply. Seeing as I kept my important stuff backed up on a daily basis I just decided to do it the long way but the way I knew would work. I hate all the tedious updating and reinstalling programs but with something like this I wanted to be safe. Anyway I'm writing this on my fresh XP install on my new stripe setup. Then I'll install an XP for my wife and then Vista. But really thanks for the reply I really appreciate it.:cool:

    Edit: What part of CA you from? My wife is from Fresno been there many times.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The clean installs are probably just as well. Going from non-RAID to RAID can be difficult on a single OS system and you have three. I was kind of curious how TI would handle the JBOD to RAID backup/restore, though.

    I'm in Orland, about 90 miles north of Sacramento, 60 miles south of Redding.
     
  5. markcynt

    markcynt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Providence RI USA
    I was curious too, but not willing to deal with extra headaches. This is a major operation and major things can go wrong.Thank You Very Much

    Mark:cool:
     
  6. markcynt

    markcynt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Providence RI USA
    I made the partition too small (I thought 6000 MB was 60 GB) so now I have almost no free space. Can I use Disk Director to increase the size of the partition and format with out corrupting my install (which I've already done much customizing to).

    Thanks
    Mark
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You should be able to use DD to resize your partitions. As with any partition procedures, I would recommend that you create an Entire Disk Image backup of the drive before doing the partition resizing.

    If you're using Vista's boot manager, you may need to repair the BCD file for the partitions that are resized.
     
  8. markcynt

    markcynt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Providence RI USA
    I'm all set. I used DD, worked fine. My whole stripe triple boot is setup and working perfectly (after 12 hrs!).:thumb:

    Thanks for the replies
    Mark
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.