Create an account?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Tarnak, Jan 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,873
    After a reboot, earlier, I saw this popup from WSA, which I decided was not applicable to me. o_O

    I have no need to create an account, since I have no devices, e.g. Smartphone. ;)

    ScreenShot_WSA_create an account_01.jpg
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You can't create an account with the Closed Beta Key! ;)

    TH
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,873
    So, why did I see this, then? ;) :doubt:
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I see it always when I do a clean reinstall and using my Closed Beta Key!

    TH
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,873
    Well, that must it because I recently did remove and fresh install. ;)
     
  6. STV0726

    STV0726 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Posts:
    900
    If you get the retail version later on and still only have 1 PC and no devices to manage, you still may wish to make an account if you desire to use the automatically enforced web-pushed settings, though you probably wouldn't have a need for that.
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes very true but not until then!

    TH
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,873
    Unlikely, though...I don't see a need, as I have never needed to remove an infection, to date...touchwood! :D Plus, with a Closed Beta key...;)
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This notification shows after you change local configuration for the first time just so that users know that they can manage it centrally :) You don't need to use it but it lets you manage configuration/detection/etc. from another PC if wanted.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.