CPU Temp

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Infected, Sep 11, 2016.

  1. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    665
    Besides Coretemp, which doesn't work on my W7 and RealTemp, it seems to mess up. Are there any other CPU Monitors that run in the taskbar?
     
  2. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,002
    Location:
    USA
    HD Tune (or at least HD Tune Pro) has a temperature monitor component that will run in the taskbar. Not sure this is what you're looking for, but you could check it out.
     
  3. rossnixon

    rossnixon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    New Zealand
    RealTemp works fine on both my W10 computers.
     
  4. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    HWInfo32 and HWInfo64 will let you custom add temps to the system tray (via "Sensors" settings).

    It's not only updated frequently, it comes in as an installer or portable version (Free).

    More information...
    https://www.hwinfo.com/
     
  5. quietman

    quietman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    491
    Location:
    Earth .... occasionally
    Speedfan has always worked well for me on W7 systems.

    It is lightweight and has many useful extras.

    I've tried quite a few in the past and found that some work better than others on any specific
    hardware config / motherboard etc
     
  6. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    665
    This is the one I went with. Speedfan caused a BSOD on installation.
     
  7. amarildojr

    amarildojr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,977
    Location:
    Brasil
    AIDA64 (formerly Everest) is one of the best IMO.
     
  8. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    How do you like it so far?
     
  9. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I also use SpeedFan. The BSOD is probably caused by some bug, I also had this with an older version, and it might depend on specific hardware. Hopefully the developer will fix it.
     
Loading...