cpu problem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Mr.Cloud, Feb 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr.Cloud

    Mr.Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    ok ffs

    ok so its like 3 a.m. and im trying to help my aunt by fixing her cpu useage problem and im rly fuggin tired i jus wana no y her comp is using any where from 20ish to 100% of her cpu useage at anny givn time im look at this in the morning and i rly hope i get a reply any ideas on how i can fix this plz help me im not very techie so lymens terms plz thx alot i no some 1 will help me out.


    peace Mr.Cloud
     
  2. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Open the taskmanager, click on the processes tab and see what processes are using the cpu. Take a screen shot and post it here if you like and i'll see if i can help you out at all.
     
  3. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    also if you can list what is in the box for components (mainly the amount of memory, number of HDDs and the operating system)
    you could use Belarc to do that as the software installed would be helpful too

    it could well be a case of thrashing
    (too much bloatware for the resources available)

    if you could also do this
    Start > Run > (type) > diskmgmt.msc
    ideally take a screen shot or you can simply note down the number of partitions and drives

    you can use capture to take a shot of just the active window
    (right click on the tray icon to change where is saves the image and to set the capture mode to active window)
    http://i16.tinypic.com/2hwcr5u.jpg

    and you can use http://tinypic.com/ to upload an image use the: IMG link for forums and bulletin boards
    http://i17.tinypic.com/346w3lw.jpg

    if you know how to crop images, crop the Disk Management window down or simply link it without the image tags [IMG}{/IMG]
    (an option for any of the PICs)
    but post the full task manager window and just copy the info out of Belarc
    (edit out any serial numbers for the software however ;) )
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2007
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    It's actually quicker to just upload images into the posts here on the forum using the "Manage Attachments" button below the posting window when replying. You can attach up to 5 images per posts.
     
  5. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    wow I didnt realize that
    theyd get archived that way as well Id imagine
    (for images truly pertinent to a thread)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.