couldn't load radius system

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by gadlius, Jan 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gadlius

    gadlius Guest

    TDS v3.2.0 unlicensed

    AMD +2400
    512 mb ram
    Windows XP Home

    First time using TDS-3. Started it up and received following errors.

    Load Aborted
    error #R31 - Couldn't load Radius system. Make sure RADIUS.TD3 is no in use by another instance of TDS Scanner, and that the RADIUS.TD3 file is not corrupt. [OK]

    Clicked OK. New error.

    Radius.TD3 Failure
    Radius.TD3 failed to initialise - it may be corrupt. DiamondCS File Protection System has a backup copy of this file in storage. Do you want to revert to the backup? [Yes] [No]

    Clicked Yes. Received Load Aborted again and then Radius.TD3 Failure again and so on over and over when I click Yes.

    Clicking No.

    New box comes up with
    Scanning 21 processes, please wait...

    Program is now Not Responding. It's using all my cpu power at 99% according to Windows Task Manager. Waited for 15 minutes and still Not Responding. Ended program.

    Tried updating radius.td3 manually. Still not working.

    Please help.
     
  2. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    When starting TDS, are the number of references 30904 ?
    If yes, then your Radius file is up-to-date.
    If you perform a full systemscan the time it takes can be more than 15 minutes and your taskmanager could show not responding.
    Dolf
     
  3. gadlius

    gadlius Guest

    I don't see any mention of the number of references. The "Load Aborted" error occurs immediately upon startup of TDS. In the Control Console the last few lines shown are

    23:14:14 [Init] Please download the latest from http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3
    23:14:14 [Init] Lincesed users can use the Update facility from the TDS menu
    23:14:14 [Init] Loading Radius Advanced Scanning Systems ... <R3 Engin, DCS Labs>

    Then the errors happen as mentioned in my first post.
     
  4. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    So there seems to be a problem with loading Radius.td3. You have updated it manually, so the only cause I can think of, is a corrupt installation of TDS itself.
    Please un-install, remove directory and reinstall.
    Dolf
     
  5. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Have you tried following the manual update procedure?
    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update
     
  6. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi Gadlius and welcome to the forum.
    Did you get the radius update from the place mentioned, download it there and put the file in the TDS-3 directory.

    You have not as default language chinese or any other language not using characters as we're writing with now?
    TDS-3 can't handle those, although there are solutions which work for many; in TDS-4 this is solved.
     
  7. gadlius

    gadlius Guest

    Thank you all for the help.

    I had Chinese as my default keyboard and Chinese selected for non-Unicode programs. After switching all setting to English and uninstall/reinstall TDS works fine now.

    Thanks again.
     
  8. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Glad it works for you! Enjoy using TDS and don't hesitate to aks more questions when needed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.