could not access network location eset/eset smart security

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Emil, Jan 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Emil

    Emil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Romania
    Greetings!

    packages of ess5 have been downloaded from eset as well from softpedia.
    Both of them shown identical error: "could not access network location eset/eset smart security" , so the installation is cancelled.
    XP sp3
    lenovo r61
    I had avast, cleaned with aswclear in safe mode.
    Now my equipment is not protected. Any suggestion is welcomed.

    Thank you!
     
  2. Emil

    Emil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Romania
    What's happened? Several years ago I would receive a reply next day. I expected now that this forum to be even stronger. I suppose members didn't switch to KIS, because ESS is very special, is very warm and user&his pet friendly.
     
  3. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    This error would occur with EAV/ESS installed when you try to remove or repair it and the backup of the original installer was removed from the windows\installer folder. Running the Unistall tool in safe mode should help.
     
  5. Emil

    Emil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Romania
    Hi Marcos and Cudni,

    Thank you for replies, I've tried both solutions but my pet is very stubborn. The cleaning tool found nothing (neither operating system or AV product) and the downloaded package gives the same error like the others. Deep repairs (aka XP reinstall) needed? Thanks. Emil

    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> BEGIN >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    [01/31/12 22:35:41] C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\ESETUninstaller.exe 4.0.15.5
    [01/31/12 22:35:41] Input arguments:
    [01/31/12 22:35:41] Online (PC booted from fixed disk) mode detected.

    [01/31/12 22:35:41] WARNING! This tool uninstalls AV product in non-standard way. Your PC can be harmed seriously, please back up Your data.
    Please keep in mind that as soon as this application is finished your network connection can be down and you will have to restart your PC.
    Are you really sure to continue? (y/n): y


    [01/31/12 22:35:48] Scanning available operating systems ...

    [01/31/12 22:35:48] Available operating systems, which AV product can be removed from:

    [01/31/12 22:35:48] Log file location: "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\~ESETUninstaller.log"

    [01/31/12 22:35:48] Press any key to exit ...
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> END >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> BEGIN >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    [01/31/12 22:41:30] C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\ESETUninstaller.exe 4.0.15.5
    [01/31/12 22:41:30] Input arguments:
    [01/31/12 22:41:31] Online (PC booted from fixed disk) mode detected.

    [01/31/12 22:41:31] WARNING! This tool uninstalls AV product in non-standard way. Your PC can be harmed seriously, please back up Your data.
    Please keep in mind that as soon as this application is finished your network connection can be down and you will have to restart your PC.
    Are you really sure to continue? (y/n): y


    [01/31/12 22:41:46] Scanning available operating systems ...

    [01/31/12 22:41:46] Available operating systems, which AV product can be removed from:

    [01/31/12 22:41:46] Log file location: "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\~ESETUninstaller.log"

    [01/31/12 22:41:46] Press any key to exit ...
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> END >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
     
  6. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Are you upgrading from an older version of ESET Smart Security to a newer one, or trying to install the software on a computer which you believe may be infected?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  7. Emil

    Emil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Romania
    I don't know, Aryeh, either of them. My XP is quite old, so probably I've installed 2 years ago a version of ESS, it's quite possible. On the other hand it's possible to be infected as well, as consequence to run a free antivirus. One thing is sure: I still wait for a proper technical advise in order to get rid from that message, in the meantime nothing protects me. I have to admit that I'm quite concerned and I'm looking for a desktop linux distro, while I'll run XP in a box. From years I'm just too sick to spend money on ESS and KIS in order to have a secured system, thing that should be done in the MS factory..
    Please advise.
     
  8. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Were you running the ESET Uninstall Tool in Safe Mode? If not, please boot into Safe Mode and re-run it again and the results may differ from what was reported in the log.

    Also, try running the ESET Online Scanner against the PC to see if that finds anything on the system.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  9. Emil

    Emil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Romania
    Sorry Aryeh,

    I did uninstall 2 times under safe mode and once in normal mode (just for sure..) In the mean time, as I've been unprotected, viruses worked, discovered with your tip about online scanner. Viruses ate some files, my xp is almost unusable. I just let the sparrow (free AV) out of my hand, for eset crow. I'm quiet disappointed. Guys, here is global crisis, now you have to exhaust your best. Guess what, my relatives will buy KIS http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_nkw=kaspersky 2012 while you have prohibitive prices even on ebay. My mom already bought KIS last year. Wake up, you lost the powerful advantage of turbo code, the hardware evolved, unleash you anger.
    Altogether, at the end, I have to reinstall a fresh XP, too bad.
    Wish you be happy, bc I'm not, and is not funny.
     
  10. Emil

    Emil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Romania
    Ok, for those having the same problem, I recommend an XP repair instead of reinstall (I was just terrified by the amount of programs to reinstall, and my acronis backup is well outdated). After XP repair ESS worked like a breeze. The source of inspiration has been the same directory missing error for other AVs as well.. So I used "unhide" from http://www.technibble.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26127 and then XP repair. I don't know if unhide is necessary anymore if reinstall xp. I'll set with ess for the moment.
    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.