Corrupted Update Data

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by bobsd, Feb 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bobsd

    bobsd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    When downloading updates, after I get the message "updates have been downloaded" I click the "OK" button and get a message that the database is corrupted, and in order to get a database I have to re-install the program (Fortunately I didn't delete the original download). I am travelling, and using a cell-phone dial-up (14.4K) and am wondering if the slow speed contributes to this. Can anyone offer any suggestions?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    bobsd,

    Have a look at this thread - and let us know if the solution offered did the trick ;).

    regards.

    paul
     
  3. bobsd

    bobsd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Paul:

    Thanks for the reply. I tried downloading the files and putting them into spywareblaster, still got "Runtime Error (11) divison by 0" when trying to update, then a message "Files may be missing or corrupted...etc..."
    I'll work on it. Sometimes I can make some classic mistakes.

    Bob
     
  4. bobsd

    bobsd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    The solution in this case was: Something I was told a long time ago:
    Disable your anti-virus when downloading, and it worked!
     
  5. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Hmm well glad to know it worked out for you in the end!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.