Corrupted Update Data

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by bobsd, Feb 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bobsd

    bobsd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    When downloading updates, after I get the message "updates have been downloaded" I click the "OK" button and get a message that the database is corrupted, and in order to get a database I have to re-install the program (Fortunately I didn't delete the original download). I am travelling, and using a cell-phone dial-up (14.4K) and am wondering if the slow speed contributes to this. Can anyone offer any suggestions?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    bobsd,

    Have a look at this thread - and let us know if the solution offered did the trick ;).

    regards.

    paul
     
  3. bobsd

    bobsd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Paul:

    Thanks for the reply. I tried downloading the files and putting them into spywareblaster, still got "Runtime Error (11) divison by 0" when trying to update, then a message "Files may be missing or corrupted...etc..."
    I'll work on it. Sometimes I can make some classic mistakes.

    Bob
     
  4. bobsd

    bobsd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    The solution in this case was: Something I was told a long time ago:
    Disable your anti-virus when downloading, and it worked!
     
  5. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Hmm well glad to know it worked out for you in the end!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.